Slovak: dry cow

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by monalisa!, May 6, 2013.

  1. monalisa! Senior Member

    Italia
    spanish
    I found dojná. dojčiaca, dojacia krava , that translate milk cow.
    Which is more correct, and which is more suitable to be used in the negative: nedojná krava?
     
  2. Azori

    Azori Senior Member

    dojná krava and dojnica
    I'm not sure if there's a term for it.
     
  3. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    dry cow = krava stojaca na sucho, nedojaca krava;
     
  4. monalisa! Senior Member

    Italia
    spanish
    Thanks a lot , bibax
     
  5. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Nejsem si jist tvarem nedojaca. Možná je správně nedojacia?
     
  6. Azori

    Azori Senior Member

    Google gives very few results for "nedojacia".
     
  7. vianie Senior Member

    Slovak
    Vďaka tomu j v strede slova mi lepšie znie nedojaca, ale spisovný tvar je podľa mňa nedojacia. Jediný problém je v tom, že je to relatívne veľmi málo používané slovo, takže s úplnou istotou to netvrdím.

    I would not say. Results for dojaca are hugely influenced by various foreign sites. See the results for dojacia, dojacie, dojaciu. The prefix ne- does not change anything.
     
  8. monalisa! Senior Member

    Italia
    spanish
    Last edited: May 8, 2013
  9. Azori

    Azori Senior Member

  10. Apollodoros

    Apollodoros Junior Member

    I am not a farmer so I don't know if I'm completely correct here, but there is a Slovak term for a cow that has not yet been pregnant and therefore does not give milk. Such a cow is called jalovica. It would derive from the adjective jalový with the meaning of infertile, barren, vain. I see that Google has heifer for jalovica. Heifer though according to WR means simply young cow, whereas Slovak jalovica specifically means a cow that has yet not been pregnant.
     
  11. monalisa! Senior Member

    Italia
    spanish
    Yes, jalovica has never been dojná.
    I suppose that the most precise term is: krava stojaca na sucho,
    it gives a very clear picture.
    The point is whether the better form is: dojac i a
     
  12. Azori

    Azori Senior Member

    Okrem toho že sú výsledky ovplyvnené cudzími stránkami ešte sú aj úplne bezpredmetné kvôli tomu že ste pri vyhľadávaní slová nedali do úvodzoviek - ako napr. "dojacia" namiesto dojacia. Vyhľadávanie s dojacia zahrnie aj podobné slová - v iných tvaroch - dojacie, dojaciu ap. Obmedziť cudzie stránky je možné vyhľadávaním len na stránkach v slovenčine, prípadne zo Slovenska (vybratím príslušnej možnosti v ponuke "Vyhľadávacie nástroje").
     
  13. vianie Senior Member

    Slovak
    Ďakujem, Azori. Nestaral som sa, nevedel som.
     
  14. Azori

    Azori Senior Member

    Beriem na vedomie. :)
    The form dojčiacia does exist? Anyway, dojčiaca isn't the same as dojaca / dojacia. As for the verbs:
    dojiť = 1. to milk, to be milking 2. to give milk
    dojčiť = to breast-feed, to give suck; dojčiaca = who breast-feeds
     
  15. helenadea Junior Member

    Brugherio
    slovacco
    Povedala by som, že je lepšie povedať: krava ktorá nedáva mlieko
     
  16. Azori

    Azori Senior Member

  17. monalisa! Senior Member

    Italia
    spanish
    So,
    dojac[ia] = that gives milk, wet
    dojciacia = that is giving milk to her calf.

    Your link shows that "suchá krava" is an existing term, can we take it as the best? better than stojaca na sucho?
     
  18. Azori

    Azori Senior Member

    dojaca / dojná = that gives milk; dojacia = related to giving milk / milking, e.g. dojacia technika, dojací stroj. The verb dojiť and words related to it are used only when speaking about animals.
    dojčiaca = that breast-feeds / that is giving milk to her calf. I've never heard "dojčiacia". I doubt it's used. It's quite difficult to pronounce.
    I think "stojaca na sucho" is better.
     
  19. monalisa! Senior Member

    Italia
    spanish
  20. Azori

    Azori Senior Member

    Last edited: May 19, 2013

Share This Page