Slovak: wipe your feet

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by monalisa!, May 13, 2013.

  1. monalisa! Senior Member

    Italia
    spanish
    Hi,
    What do you say to a guest in Slovak when he visits you on a wet day?
    "wipe you feet on the doormat!" uterajte/ očistìte si topànky or utrite si nohy?
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2013
  2. Azori

    Azori Senior Member

    Utrite / Utri si topánky na rohožke!
     
  3. vianie Senior Member

    Slovak
    My ancestors mostly just told me ošúchaj sa! or asked me ošúchal si sa? But, this is NOT the standard Slovak.
     
  4. monalisa! Senior Member

    Italia
    spanish
    Last edited: May 14, 2013
  5. Azori

    Azori Senior Member

    Could you provide us with more information, like the number of people spoken to, the level of formality etc.? Without it we can't give you a correct translation.

    Očistiť means just "to clean", not necessarily "to polish". I wouldn't use it in spoken language, though. I'd prefer other verbs - utrieť, otrieť etc., especially with the word rohožka (doormat).

    vianie's translation would be acceptable only among friends / people who are familiar with it. I wouldn't understand it as "Wipe your shoes!".
     
  6. Hrdlodus

    Hrdlodus Senior Member

    Je to obdoba českého "opucuj si boty"?

    Jinak může postačit: "Použijte rohožku, prosím." [czech]
     
  7. Azori

    Azori Senior Member

    In Slovak it would be: Použite rohožku, prosím. = Use the doormat, please.
     
  8. Azori

    Azori Senior Member

    V slovenčine by sa dalo povedať "opucuj si topánky" (alebo aj "vypucuj si topánky"), lenže sloveso opucovať - ako aj pucovať, vypucovať a ďalšie odvodeniny - sú v slovenčine len subštandardné - čiže nepatria do spisovného jazyka.
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2013
  9. monalisa! Senior Member

    Italia
    spanish
    Po zemi stoja kaluže oleja . Ľudia vchádzajú , celí vyjavení , potrebujú auto . Utrite si nohy ! Neopierajte sa o ten voz , zašpiníte ho ! People are wandering in , bewildered , needing a car . Wipe your feet . Do n't lean on that car , it 's dirty .


    I have seen that everybody has excluded "utrite si nohy"
    But I suppose it should be at least above substandard if it is officially printed in a Slovak book
     
  10. Azori

    Azori Senior Member

    It's ok and correct to say "utrite si nohy" but the word nohy means "legs" or "feet", not "shoes".
     
  11. vianie Senior Member

    Slovak
    Yes, my granny says "opucuj si topane" as well. Evident connection with the German "putzen".
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2013
  12. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    Pre mňa z uvedených variantov "utri/utrite si nohy" je asi najprirodzenejšie alebo najbežnejšie v danom kontexte. "Opucuj si topánky" vnímam skôr ako utrieť celé topánky (aj z vrchu), lebo sú špinavé ... (hovorím z vlastnej praxe :))
     
  13. Azori

    Azori Senior Member

    Podľa mňa sa tu viac hodí použiť slovo topánky. Netvrdím, že nohy sa nedá použiť, ale zvyčajne sa otierajú topánky o rohožku, nie nohy (doslova :D).
    Ja si pri "opucuj si topánky" tiež predstavím niečo také - ako poriadne vyčistiť topánky, napr. aj s krémom na topánky ap.
     

Share This Page