1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Slovak: z cudzieho krv netečie

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by monalisa!, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. monalisa! Senior Member

    Italia
    spanish
    Can anyone translate in English or explain the meaning of this idiom?
    what is there to be understood?: "koža", or telo
    Thanks:)
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2013
  2. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    It translates: Somebody else's [body] does not bleed.

    Mostly the meaning is that everyone usually tends to spend improvidently somebody else's money (e.g. of his parents, of his clients, of the State, etc.).

    BTW, in Czech we have the same idiom: z cizího krev neteče.
     
  3. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    For what it's worth, BCS version (which I happen to like) is "Po tuđem dupetu sto batina ne boli (nije mnogo)" -- "A hundred whips on somebody else's butt doesn't hurt (is not much)" :)

    I can't recall an equivalent English idiom.
     
  4. monalisa! Senior Member

    Italia
    spanish
    thank you, I suppose there is none,
    but I was wondering if it is correct to omit the noun "telo",
    the original old proverb says "koza"
     
  5. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Yes, it is correct. An adjective in the neuter form without a noun denotes any thing. Like malum, bonum, etc. in Latin, or lo malo, lo bueno, lo ajeno in Spanish.
     
  6. monalisa! Senior Member

    Italia
    spanish
    Thanks a lot!
     
  7. monalisa! Senior Member

    Italia
    spanish
    Hi!
    I wonder if we can adapt this idiom to translate another English proverb,
    what do you understand by: "z papiera krv netečie" ?
     
  8. morior_invictus

    morior_invictus Senior Member

    Slovak
    Hi monalisa!,
    I`m afraid that it means absolutely nothing. You can`t use a proverb that has a strict meaning to express something that has probably nothing to do with it. What are you trying to say by "z papiera krv netečie?"

    Apropos, "z cudzieho [majetku] 'krv' netečie" means only "it`s easy (for someone) to spend other people`s money."
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2013
  9. Azori

    Azori Senior Member

    It doesn't neccesarily have to apply to money only.
     
  10. monalisa! Senior Member

    Italia
    spanish
    I was adapting the English "paper bleeds little"
    it means that its easy to cynically write about other people's sufferings, the same as it's easy to cynically waste other people's money
    If Azori is right, it conveys exacly the same idea !!
     
  11. morior_invictus

    morior_invictus Senior Member

    Slovak
    Literally it means "škoda iného nás nemrzí" and theoretically, we might comprehend "škoda" as not only the one relating to money, but I have to admit that I have never seen this proverb used in any other meaning than the one referring to a "mamona." This implausible online dictionary agrees with me :):
    Source: slovník.sk
    ...but OK. I agree with you as I have no plausible source that would support my argument. :)
     
  12. morior_invictus

    morior_invictus Senior Member

    Slovak
    Oh, I see what you are trying to express, but "a paper" itself doesn`t tell us that it should bear the meaning of a mean of an expression of other people`s painful instances, while "z cudzieho..." tells us that it relates to somehing that belongs to other people.
    Moreover, "z cudzieho krv netečie" is a set proverb known by people while "z papiera krv netečie" would be understandable only to you. Do you understand what I`m trying to tell you?

    Since "paper bleeds little" means "It is easy to do something in writing, without taking account of the human factors involved," it may be translated to "ľahšie sa o tom píše ako hovorí priamo do očí" / "je ľahšie o tom písať, ako to povedať priamo do očí" / "ľahko sa nám píše, keď priamo nevidíme bolesť, ktorú tým spôsobujeme," but I would have to see a Slovak translation of "For Whom the Bell Tolls" to make a final statement.
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2013
  13. Azori

    Azori Senior Member

    How does that dictionary agree with you? :) I said "money" (peniaze in Slovak) in my post, not "property" (majetok). But if you consider money and property to be the same thing, then OK.
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2013
  14. morior_invictus

    morior_invictus Senior Member

    Slovak
    Yes, I know...:):thumbsup:
    ...but "money" means not only "peniaze" in Slovak, but also "majetok." Try to understand "majetok" as "zhmotnenie peňazí / výsledok minulých udalostí oceniteľný v peniazoch." Dobre, priznávam, teraz už nerozprávam ako človek. :D No, ...možno ani predtým nie. :rolleyes::) Just for illustration, here is some definition of money:
    Source: thefreedictionary.com : money
     
  15. Azori

    Azori Senior Member

    Interesting, I didn't know that.
     
  16. DenisBiH

    DenisBiH Senior Member

    I didn't know that one, but the one I know goes Lako je tuđim kurcem gloginje mlatiti. An attempted English translation, for which I can't vouch, is "It's easy to thrash hawthorns with another man's dick". :warn:
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2013
  17. Azori

    Azori Senior Member

    This just came to my mind:

    "papier znesie veľa" (lit. paper withstands a lot)

    Probably not the same as "paper bleeds little" but the meaning is similar, I think. Slovak dictionaries have "papier znesie všetko" (lit. paper withstands everything):
     
  18. morior_invictus

    morior_invictus Senior Member

    Slovak
    Wow! I`m charmed. :):thumbsup:
    Even though I would say that "papier znesie všetko" is a translation of Cicero`s "Epistula non erubescit" (i.e. "paper doesn`t blush" - you can write lies, wild claims etc. on a paper and paper never protests :) ...but the forest probably will :rolleyes:), it is close to the meaning of "paper bleeds little." I`d say that "paper bleeds little" is more about a written criticism of others or writing things that may hurt others in fact and "paper doesn`t blush" is more about a lies in a contracts etc.
    But perfect! :) Maybe in a novel "Komu zvonia do hrobu," the "paper bleeds little" was translated to "papier znesie všetko," but I don`t have it to ensure myself. :(
     
  19. Azori

    Azori Senior Member

  20. morior_invictus

    morior_invictus Senior Member

    Slovak
    I think I`m starting to hate that korpus. :rolleyes:
    At least its part containing parallel ENG-SVK translations – so-called "Paralelný slovensko-anglický korpus," that apparently works against me.
    Do you know what it means, Azori? That I should retract my words from the post #12 and prove monalisa! right that "z papiera krv netečie" is a perfect and well-known idiom. Erm, I would do that if there were at least two more sources containing that phrase. :cool:
     
  21. Azori

    Azori Senior Member

    A search on Google returns three results for it in total, one of which is this thread and the other two are websites that have something to do with the novel "Komu zvonia do hrobu". Given that there's also "zo štátneho krv netečie", I'd say the translator of the novel just simply made up the phrase.
     
  22. morior_invictus

    morior_invictus Senior Member

    Slovak
    Oh, my mind is now enjoying its most perfect composure. And I also don`t have to renounce eating and drinking and lead a life of austere self-discipline in Tibet. :) As a matter of fact, that self-discipline might come in handy. :rolleyes:
    Agreed. :thumbsup: The same goes for "zo štátneho [majetku] krv netečie" which is an obvious alteration of "z cudzieho [majetku] krv netečie."
     
  23. monalisa! Senior Member

    Italia
    spanish
    that's great, Azory, thanks a lot!
     

Share This Page