Slovene: -šnjem/-šnjim

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Gavril, Sep 3, 2013.

  1. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Živijo,

    What is the reason for the different vowels in the last syllable (respectively) of pojutrišnjem "the day after tomorrow" and predvčerajšnjim "the day before yesterday"?

    Hvala,
    Gavril
     
  2. Irbis Senior Member

    Kamnik, Slovenia
    Slovenian, Slovenia
    "pojutrišnjem" is short for "po jutrišnjem dnevu"
    "predvčerajšnjim" is short for "pred včerajšnjim dnem"
    Preposition "po" requires locative ("mestnik") (for time, there is also accusative version of "po").
    Preposition "pred" requires instrumental ("orodnik") (for time, there is also accusative version of "pred").
    On page http://besana.amebis.si/pregibanje/ you can see the forms for adjectives (and other words) in all cases.
     
  3. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Thanks. I did know about that site, but I didn't realize that včerajšnjim and jutrišnjem were declinable adjectives, as opposed to adverbs (like včeraj and jutri, if I'm not mistaken).
     
  4. Irbis Senior Member

    Kamnik, Slovenia
    Slovenian, Slovenia
    Yes, včeraj and jutri are adverbs and včerajšnji in jutrišnji are adjectives. -šnji is usual ending for adjectives formed from adverbs, you have also današnji (from danes), davišnji, čimprejšnji, dokajšnji, letošnji, nocojšnji, tamkajšnji ...
     

Share This Page