Slovene: declension of otrok

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Encolpius, Jan 26, 2013.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, I think the declension of otrok is not completely correct here, I am most interested in the dual. What is the correct declension? Thanks.
     
  2. itreius Senior Member

    Assembly
  3. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    Wiktionary has the dual and the plural locative mixed up. (Many native speakers also get this wrong in casual speech. Otrok is just about the only Slovenian word with a k>c palatalization in the dual and the plural.)
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2013
  4. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Yes, I have thought otrok is the only k>c word in Slovenian unlike other Slavic languages, but I have thought genitive sucks, otrokov is also used, maybe in everyday speech?
     
  5. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    I believe that otrok is the only standard genitive form, but yes, otrokov is sometimes heard in everyday speech.
     
  6. Panceltic Senior Member

    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Slovenščina
    Hm, I think only an actual otrok would say otrokov in genitive plural, it sounds very strange to me and I don't think I've ever heard anyone say it.
    There is, however, another word which has a similar situation where both options are acceptable: konj, genitive plural is konj or konjev.
     

Share This Page