Slovene: gibati se / premikati se

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Gavril, Sep 23, 2013.

  1. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Živijo,

    Kakšna je razlika med glagoloma "premikati (se)" in "gibati (se)"?

    V SSKJ prva definicija za gibati se je "premikati se, hoditi"; kljub temu ne vem, če premikati se in gibati se sta čista sinonima.

    Na primer, kateri se prilega bolj tema stavkoma?

    On ni mrtev: lahko vidiš, da roka se giblje / se premika.

    Sem pritistnil na gas, ampak avto ni se gibal / premaknil.

    Hvala
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2013
  2. GrayRogue Junior Member

    Slovenia
    Slovenian
    They're not true synonyms because they can't be used interchangeably.

    Premikati se is used to denote anykind of movement and means to move in general, whereas gibati se refers to people excercizing, a range of something (such as temperature) and maybe some other things I can't think of right now.

    There's something moving in the bushes. V grmovju se nekaj premika.
    (On a train/bus etc.) We're finally moving. Končno se premikamo.
    I would move mountains for you. Zate bi premikal gore.
    He didn't move for hours. Več ur se ni premaknil.

    I want to stay healthy, so I exercise a lot. Želim ostati zdrav, zato se veliko gibljem/gibam.
    The temperatures hover around 20 degrees. Temperature se gibljejo/gibajo okoli 20 stopinj.
    The wingspan can range from 105 to 141 cm. Razpon kril se lahko giblje/giba med 105 in 141 cm.

    In your case it would be:
    (On) Ni mrtev: lahko vidiš, da se roka premika. (personal pronouns are not often used in Slovene language, except when you want to stress something: On je bil, ne jaz - It was him, not me.)
    Pritisnil sem na plin, vendar se avto ni premaknil.

    Note: I corrected your sentences according to standard Slovene, however in everyday conversation the following senteces would be just right:

    (On) Ni mrtev: lahko vidiš, da se roka premika.
    Sem pritisnil na gas, ampak avto se ni premaknil.

    (The word order is flexible in Slovene language, however it is even more flexible in qolloquial where the word 'gas' can also be used. Since it's a qolloquial word, it can't be used in standard language, where 'plin' must be used.) :)

    Just one more thing:
    You say Avto se ni premaknil.
    But when there is a subordinate or a coordinate clause and a conjunction (like da and ampak in this case), the se separates from the main verb. If there is a subordinate clause, the se usually precedes the noun --> da se roka premika. If there is a coordinate clause, the se precedes for example, the negation --> ampak avto se ni premaknil. Yeah, I know. Slovene language is sometimes even too complicated for Slovene speakers. :p
     
  3. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Hvala znova
     

Share This Page