Slovene: in

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Encolpius, Feb 22, 2013.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Hello, it's rather obvious the Slovene conjunction in is unique among Slavic languages. Can you tell me how the letter -n- got into this word? The only origin what occurs me is the German/Austrian und? Is there any relation? Thanks.
  2. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    I'm sorry, I don't have Snoj's etymological dictionary with me here in Chicago. I hope someone else has access to it and will respond. I know that in Trubar's time, anu was also commonly used -- here's that -n- again.
  3. jadeite_85 Senior Member

    italian, slovene
    In the "Edinost" (a newspaper in Slovene published in the late XIX century) you can also find the word "ino", which is still present in some dialects of Primorska, pronounced as "ino" or "jeno" (in this variant the e is pronounced as a schwa)
  4. vianie Senior Member

    So the first word was probably stressed ino, wasn't it?
  5. jadeite_85 Senior Member

    italian, slovene
    In the dialects I was talking about the stress falls on the first syllable. I don't know how it was pronounced back then. We really need an etymological dictionary.

Share This Page