1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Slovene: jahati/jezditi

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by jadeite_85, Nov 11, 2012.

  1. jadeite_85 Senior Member

    Italy
    italian, slovene
    In the Slovene grammar present here: http://www.seelrc.org:8080/grammar/mainframe.jsp?nLanguageID=8 I've found something that I have never known in 13 years of school education in Slovene: the difference between unidirectional and pluridirectional verbs of motion exist in Slovene :eek:

    What I find even more astonishing is that the author says there is a difference in the couple "jahati/jezditi" similiar to the Russian couple "ехать/ездить", only that in Slovene it means to ride a horse.

    I always used the two verbs without the distinction of uni/pluridirection. And I prefer to avoid the verb jahati, since it has a sexual meaning too.
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2012

Share This Page