Slovene: kriv / ukrivljen

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Gavril, Apr 23, 2013.

  1. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Živijo,

    I notice that both kriv and ukrivljen are given as translations for "crooked". kriv seems to be used in the case of crooked teeth or legs, and it also has meanings such as "guilty".

    If you were to describe an object (as opposed to a person, etc.) as "crooked", how would you choose between kriv and ukrivljen?

    (This is just a guess on my part, but is kriv used when there's an implication that something is "not the right way", while ukrivljen refers to "crooked" more neutrally, as an abstract shape/form?)

    Hvala,
    Gavril
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2013
  2. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    The latter probably pulls into the meaning a little more of the action of bending while the former is more of a finished result. They are likely interchangeable, not to worry. Do wait for a real Slovenec though.
     
  3. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    They're closely related, but I would use ukrivljen is the sense of "curved" or "bent" and kriv in the sense of "crooked" (i.e. deformed, angled, etc.)
     
  4. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Hvala, TNP. Would e.g., a shepherd's staff like this one be considered "kriv", "ukrivljen" or neither?
     
  5. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    Ni za kaj, Gavril! I'd call the staff ukrivljen.
     

Share This Page