1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Slovene: le malo je namreč manjkalo

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Gavril, Nov 15, 2013.

  1. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Dober večer,

    I don't quite understand the sentence beginning with "le malo ..." below:

    - If "manjkalo" means that something was lacking, then what is the implied subject (i.e., the thing that's lacking)?

    - pa bi dva obračuna videli že popldne = although two matchups would already be seen in the afternoon?

    Hvala za pomoč
     
  2. itreius Senior Member

    Assembly
    The first part means that there was little standing in the way [of there being two fights in the afternoon], or in more simple terms it almost got to the point of us seeing two fights already in the afternoon or they almost got in a fight already in the afternoon. The pa means and in this sentence.

    With that in mind, the literal translation below (especially the first part, a concept that doesn't translate into English) should make more sense

    ~There was namely very little missing, and we would have already seen two fights in the afternoon
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2013
  3. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    So it's saying that two fights almost broke out in the afternoon? That makes perfect sense in the context of the article -- thanks.

     

Share This Page