Slovene: na vs v

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by orelbeilinson, Sep 23, 2013.

  1. orelbeilinson New Member

    Dear scholars,

    When do you use na and when do you use v in Slovene?

    I know that one should say "Sem v Angliji" and "Sem na letališču", but what is the general rule?

    Second of all, should I pronounce the "v" here as /v/ or as /u/?

  2. GrayRogue Member

    As far as I know it is something you have to learn by heart, like irregular verbs in English, but I might be wrong.

    Some countries use ''v'' (v Angliji, v Nemčiji, v Franciji, v Grčiji, v Avstriji etc.) and some use ''na'' (na Češkem, na Madžarskem, na Slovaškem, na Poljskem, na Švedskem etc.).
    The same applies to other things, but it may help that if you're inside an enclosed space, you usually use ''v'' and if you're in an open space you use ''na''. This is only general, and like I said it doesn't always apply. Here are some examples that might help you, though:

    V hiši. (In the house.)
    V mestu. (In the city/town.)
    V državi. (In the country.)
    V morju/jezeru. (In the sea/lake.)
    V sanjah. (In the dreams.)
    V restavraciji/baru/trgovini itd. (In the restaurant/bar/shop etc.)

    Na letališču. (At the airport.)
    Na mostu. (On the bridge.)
    Na gori. (On the mountain.)
    Na vrhu. (At the top.)
    Na cesti. (In the street/road.)
    Na ulici. (In the street.)
    Na vrtu. (In the garden/backyard.) However, V živalskem vrtu. (In the zoo.)

    As for the pronunciation, the wikipedia article here has a nice one: Sorry, I'm new, I can't post links yet, but if you look up Slovene Language on Wikipedia and look at consonants section, there's a nice explanation about pronunciation of the consonant v. :)

    Hope this helps. :) I suggest you still wait for some other answers, though. ^^
  3. orelbeilinson New Member

    Dobro! Hvala! :)
  4. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    A good rule of thumb is that countries that end in -ska (or -ška) invariably take "na", while countries that end in -ija or something else usually (but not always) take "v". (Island nations tend to be the most common exception to the latter rule).

    Here you go:
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2013
  5. GrayRogue Member

    Hvala Triglav. :)

Share This Page