Slovene: nič / ničesar

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Gavril, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Živijo,

    Both ničesar and nič seem to be translated as "nothing" in English. Is there a difference of meaning between the two? E.g., is ničesar more emphatic than nič?

    Hvala,
    Gavril
     
  2. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    Ničesar is the genitive form of nič. Which one you use depends on its grammatical function in the sentence.
     
  3. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Ah, thanks. The dictionary I've been using (here) doesn't usually indicate when you're using an inflected form of a noun/verb/etc., so when you look up ničesar all that it lists are various sentences that it might appear in. Plus which, I think the gen. of ničesar is somewhat irregular (correct?), so I wasn't able to recognize it as easily as, e.g., človeka < človek.
     
  4. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    Yes, it's an irregular genitive, much like oko - očesa or drevo - drevesa.
     
  5. iezik Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Slovenian

Share This Page