Slovene: tko k un k

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by iwwi, Mar 3, 2013.

  1. iwwi Junior Member

    Bulgarian
    ne postavljaj trditev tko k un k je gledu stanovanje in so mu poševne stene deveto čudo,

    Kaj pomeni tko k un k? Prosim za odgovor, hvala.



    (This isn't really proofreading; I want to be able to understand this kind of abbreviated speech too.)
     
  2. itreius Senior Member

    Assembly
    Verjetno tako kot en ki.
     
  3. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    Almost: Tako kot tisti ki. This is essentially a phonetic transcription of very informal speech, probably from Ljubljana or Gorenjska (Upper Carniola). It's a classic example of Slovenian vowel dropping.
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2013
  4. iwwi Junior Member

    Bulgarian
    Kaj pomeni gledu? Vem glede, glede na, ne vem pa gledu.
     
  5. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    This is also a phonetically transcription of colloquial speech -- gledu is how gledal (the masculine past participle of gledati) is pronounced in very informal speech of some parts of Slovenia.
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2013

Share This Page