Slovene: z mosta, z mostu

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Encolpius, Feb 15, 2013.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, if I'm not mistaken it's possible to say: skočila je z mostu & skočila je z mosta, i.e. the word most has two Genitive endings.
    My questions is: are there many Slovene masculine nouns like most which can have two Genitive endings in singular? Is there any difference in the usage of -a/-u?
    Thanks.
     
  2. Irbis Senior Member

    Kamnik, Slovenia
    Slovenian, Slovenia
    There are some nouns with double endings (med, tat, tram), in those cases the -u ending usualy is more usual. In corpus http://www.gigafida.net there are 864 hits for "z mostu" and 385 for "z mosta".
     
  3. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Very interesting! Thanx.
     

Share This Page