Slovene: z mosta, z mostu

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Encolpius, Feb 15, 2013.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Praha (Prague)
    magyar (Hungarian)
    Hello, if I'm not mistaken it's possible to say: skočila je z mostu & skočila je z mosta, i.e. the word most has two Genitive endings.
    My questions is: are there many Slovene masculine nouns like most which can have two Genitive endings in singular? Is there any difference in the usage of -a/-u?
  2. Irbis Senior Member

    Kamnik, Slovenia
    Slovenian, Slovenia
    There are some nouns with double endings (med, tat, tram), in those cases the -u ending usualy is more usual. In corpus there are 864 hits for "z mostu" and 385 for "z mosta".
  3. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Praha (Prague)
    magyar (Hungarian)
    Very interesting! Thanx.

Share This Page