Slovenian: bomo šli / pojdemo

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by vianie, Mar 3, 2013.

  1. vianie Senior Member

    EDIT: Split from HERE.

    Živijo. Is bomo šli closer to we'll be going and pojdemo to we will go, please? Or how it is? Hopefully not too stupid question.
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 3, 2013
  2. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    It's not a stupid question at all, vianie! I would say that pojdemo would be used more frequently for something in the near future, while bomo šli is perhaps more suited in contexts where the more distant future is discussed -- but the difference between the two is minor, and there are no well-defined rules. In any case, gremo is more common than pojdemo. (Gremo is an unusual verbal form because its infinitive is actually iti).

    Also note the difference between pojdemo and pojdimo (the equivalent of bodimo mentioned by iwwi); the latter is imperative.

Share This Page