1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Slovenian: mraz/mrazek

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by iwwi, Mar 8, 2013.

  1. iwwi Junior Member

    Bulgarian
    Kakšna je razlika med mraz in mrazek?
    ............

    Najlepša hvala.
     
  2. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    Mrazek is the diminutive form of mraz (= cold). Since cold is an intangible concept, I can't think of any context -- except for baby talk -- where this form would ever be used. It's in Slovar slovenskega knjižnega jezika, though.
     
  3. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    In Czech we use the diminutive mrazík in meteorology. Mrazík means "light freeze" (29 ~ 32 °F, -1,7 ~ 0°C), e.g. "noční teploty 7 až 3 °C, ojediněle přízemní mrazíky".

    Mrazík is also equivalent to Russian Морозко, Slovenian dedek Mrazek.
     
  4. Irbis Senior Member

    Kamnik, Slovenia
    Slovenian, Slovenia
    In Slovenian we use dedek Mraz, never dedek Mrazek.
    In we don't use mrazek as light freeze. We would say "bo hladno" for such. Actually, I would probably use mrazek in rather ironic sense with -20 °C.
    In Slovenian corpus, the majority of hits for mrazek are Czech surname Mrazek.
     
  5. NejcB New Member

    Slovene
    Although theoretically you can make a diminutive out of almost any noun in Slovene, I would never use "mrazek" in practice. I have actually never heard anyone say it.

    Čeprav lahko teortično v slovenščini izpeljemo pomanjševalnico iz skoraj vsakega samostalnika, osebno ne bi nikoli uporabil "mrazek" v praksi. Pravzaprav še nikoli nisem slišal koga to reči.
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2013
  6. iezik Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Slovenian
    Še dva primera, kjer se vidi različna stopnja mraza.
    Pritisnil je hud mraz. Prvi mrazek jo je pregnal.

    Pomanjševalnica mrazek kaže nizko stopnjo mraza.
     

Share This Page