Slovenian pronunciation

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by LulluNatic, Oct 27, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LulluNatic Junior Member

    Hello there,

    I plan to have a trip to Slovenia in the near future so I'd like to learn how to write AND pronounce some basic words/phrases in Slovenian but unfortunately, Google Translation doesn't give the slovenian pronunciation (whereas it does in a lot of other languages). So do you guys know if there's a website on which I can hear the slovenian words/phrases I type so I can pronounce them properly? And if you know of any site that gives the slovenian alphabet, basic words and phrases AND their pronunciation all at the same time, that'd be an ace combo!

    Thanks a lot.

  2. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    I'm afraid this is a bit outside our scope, but please check the Slovenian section of our sticky "Resources and tips for learners" thread. Some of the sites listed there do have audio files. Wikipedia's entries on the Slovenian language (including THIS article on the alphabet) may also be of use.
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2012
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page