Slovenian: sveže / ohlajeno / hladno

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by Riveritos, Aug 24, 2012.

  1. Riveritos Senior Member

    Italy
    Spanish
    Hello,
    Could anybody tell me what's the difference among svežo, ohlajeno and hladno in Slovenian?
    I know they are referred to cold but don't know when each one is used.
    Thanks in advance for your help.
     
  2. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    sveže = fresh (also "cool", particularly in the context of weather / air temperature, similar to the following meaning of "fresh" in English: "pleasantly clean, invigorating, and cool")
    ohlajeno = cooled, chilled
    hladno = cool, cold, chilly
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2012
  3. Riveritos Senior Member

    Italy
    Spanish
    Thank you TriglavNationalPark. Just to make sure, you drink beer ohlajeno not sveže, is that correct?
     
  4. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    Right. Pivo can be ohlajeno (= chilled) or hladno (= cold). The latter is far more common.
     

Share This Page