1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

smack 'em yak 'em

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by deltor, Dec 27, 2009.

  1. deltor Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish
    This is from an episode of the series "Family guy". There's a group of 4 friends in a bar, one of them is called Jerome, he is black and he talks with an African-American vernacular accent. He says: "Hey, you know
    what they say. See a broad, to get that booty, yak 'em. Leg her down and smack 'em yak 'em!"

    I've searched the meaning on the net, and I found some references to a movie in the 80s, and I believe that the phrase has some sexual meaning, but I'd like to know what it exactly means.
     
  2. aloofsocialite

    aloofsocialite modrageous!

    San Francisco / Oakland, CA
    English - USA (California)
    Jaja, ya veo que el resto del mundo ha descubierto nuestras exportaciones culturales más finas.
    Sí, tienes razón, hace alusión a violencia sexual.
    En cuanto a "yak 'em", la verdad, no puedo ofrecerte más que una suposición:

    yak = "follar"
    'em = en el lenguaje coloquial, se dice "'em" en vez de "them".
    Ha dicho "yak" porque rima con "smack".

    Entonces quiere decir más o menos: "dale un/a azote/bofetada y fóllala". Un tanto malsonante.

    Pero, ¡vaya! ¿desde cuándo ha sido gracioso maltratar a una mujer? De todos modos, espero haberte ayudado.

    As.
     

Share This Page