Smaltire

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by erick, Sep 4, 2005.

  1. erick Senior Member

    Los Angeles, California
    California, English
    Non capisco il senso del verbo «smaltire», usato in una mail dalla mia amica:

    "ma intanto non sto facendo nulla di particolare; per
    lo più leggo, cerco di studiare qualcosa per tentare l'esame per la
    scuola di spec, e faccio tanto sport..mi rilassa molto e almeno smaltisco
    tutto quello che mangio quando sto a casa
    ."

    C'è qualcuno chi potrebbe spiegarmi quest'ultima frase? Grazie.
     
  2. Manuel_M Senior Member

    Malta
    Maltese
    smaltire tutto quello che mangio = burn off all that I eat
     
  3. erick Senior Member

    Los Angeles, California
    California, English
    Grazie Manuel, molto logico e utile!
     
  4. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Manuel

    how about smaltire una sbornia? It ought to be get over a hangover but it doesn't sound right because of the repeated use of over. Any ideas?

    Carlo
     
  5. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    you could use drunkenness instead of hangover
     
  6. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Thanks Alfry. It's just that I love the word hangover:) (remember there's a shadow hanging over me in the Beatles' Yesterday)? So I'd rather change the verb. Any synonyms for get over?

    Also you can be pleasantly drunk all night but you usually only experience a hangover the next morning, when you fumble around for an aspirin(well...more than one:D )
     
  7. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    what about to relieve your hangover?
    non è proprio smaltire i postumi ma è l'unica cosa che mi viene in mente al momento
     
  8. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    mi viene in mente anche "to shake off your hangover" ma non so quanto suoni fluente alle orecchie di un mafrelingua
     
  9. erick Senior Member

    Los Angeles, California
    California, English
    Si dice anche "sleep off" a hangover, come sta facendo Alfry nel suo avatar. :)

    Hmm, diciamo "get over my hangover." Siccome usiamo cosi spesso l'espressione siamo abituati al suono e non ci pensiamo più.

    PS Potrebbe spiegare la parte "per lo più leggo" della frase originale? Grazie
     
  10. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    most of the time I read...
     
  11. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    :) :) :)

    E a proposito di avatar vorrei presentarvi Alex, il mio feline companion:), ex-randagio . Ha 15 anni, ma, come potete vedere dalla foto, portati benissimo.
     
  12. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Most of all, I read
     
  13. Manuel_M Senior Member

    Malta
    Maltese
    Alcohol....My favourite topic, but only because I am by profession a social worker specialised in alcohol addiction treatment.

    You can say...to nurse a hang-over or to cure a hangover.
     
  14. erick Senior Member

    Los Angeles, California
    California, English
    Grazie. Potreste anche spiegarmi la logica? Nella frase "per lo più leggo," «lo» sostituisce che cosa? A cosa fa riferimento?

    Forse sarebbe:
    per = for +
    lo = the + (approssimazione)
    più = most part

    Quindi: come l'espressione "for+the+most part" in inglese? O forse sbaglio. It'd make sense as, "for the most part I read ..." Grazie.

    PS Moody: carino il tuo gatto
     
  15. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    I do this and that... but most of all I'm reading lately, that's good because reading is very educational :D

    For the most part is fine as well.

    Is it clearer?
     
  16. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    OK, last post before I hit the sack. Erick, that "lo" isn't a pronoun. It's the definite article. "Lo" for "il" is common in old Italian. I just checked in my dictionary. It says "per lo più" was first used in the 16th century. It's a fixed phrase. We just use it all the time without thinking so I've only just noticed(thanks to you) that in modern Italian it should be "il" not "lo" but of course a fixed phrase is just that - fixed.

    So it's almost a word-by-word equivalent of "for the most part" in English.

    Then of course I might be completely wrong.

    Buona notte a tutti

    Carlo
     
  17. axel New Member

    italy
    get rid of (fat)
    get it over with (smaltire/liberarsi di qualcuno che scoccia)
     
  18. erick Senior Member

    Los Angeles, California
    California, English
    Thanks Carlo and Silvia. It's much clearer, and I think it'll be a very useful expression. The piecing together that I wrote above as "for - per ; the - lo ; più - most part" helps me understand and remember the phrase, and will aid me in recalling or reconstructing it for practical use in conversation. (It's easier for me to recall if I can logically translate from English than if I just remember the set phrase.)

    I guessed about "lo" as the definite article "the" but also wondered if it could've substituted something else as "it" -- such as "facciamolo," or "non lo so." Thanks for clarifying and confirming!
     
  19. Perticona

    Perticona Junior Member

    Milan, I
    Italian
    Torno ad una concezione meno alcolica di smaltire ;)
    Se devo dire che "occorre smaltire il lavoro arretrato" (in questo caso paper scientifici che ancora sono in sospeso e occorre mandare in stampa al più presto), posso scrivere "it is necessary to fulfill the backlog papers/manuscripts" o è una castroneria? Non mi è chiaro come poter tradurre questa espressione, anche leggendo nei topic trattati... Grazie!
     
  20. King Crimson

    King Crimson Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    Italiano
    To clear the backlog.;)
     
  21. Perticona

    Perticona Junior Member

    Milan, I
    Italian
    As usual, simpler than expected! :p
     

Share This Page