Smoke vs. fumes

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by shb27, Feb 8, 2013.

  1. shb27 Junior Member

    Arabic
    Hi guys ^_^

    Is there anyone know the difference between smoke and fumes?
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    دخان smoke
    شياط fumes (or sometimes the same as smoke)
    It's one of those words whose meaning slightly changed when it was imported from French
    You could also ask on the English only forum
     
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Are you sure شِياط is fuS7a? :confused:

    The word I know for fumes is أَبْخِرَة.
     
  4. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    Yes "شِيَاطٌ" is fus7a :) but it doesn't mean "fumes", it's in fact the smell of burnt materials.
     
  5. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Fumes
    عموما
    تعني انبعاثات
    أو أبخرة
    وليس دخان
    ذلك في الإنجليزية
    وغالبا لها معنى سلبي وتكون ضارة أو مميتة
    toxic fumes
    فلا يمكن وصف دخان شوي اللحم - وهو طيب - بهذه الكلمة
     
  6. ajamiyya عجمية Senior Member

    USA
    American English
    "Fumes", "smoke", and "steam" appear to have somewhat different lexical overlays in English than in Arabic. They confuse me.

    How do you say "fumigate" in MSA? What about "steam"? How does "أبخرة" fit in among "steam", "fumes", and "smoke"? How does Moroccan "fawwara/fuwwar" fit into the picture, if at all?

    "Fumes" is not the best choice of words to use in describing the scent of your wife's perfume, 'though it is not -so far as I am aware- technically incorrect so to do. "To fumigate" is to purposefully and in a controlled manner spread chemicals through the air with the intention of killing vermin or sanitizing/sterilizing. God preserve us, "nerve gas" and "mustard gas" and similar weapons injure upon inhalation of their toxic fumes. What is the appropriate translation for this sort of "gas"?

    And, how about "maarijin min naar"?
    [​IMG]
    Thank you for your assistance.
     
  7. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Thank you. :)
    I didn't say anything different. Fumes = أبخرة.
    The term used in Egypt is تبخير . Which is also the term for using بخور , but it's the context that marks the difference between the two kinds of تبخير .
    It's بخار (bukhaar).
    It's fumes.
    Steam is بخار and smoke is دخان.
    Correct. We call it عِطْر .
    We call them غازات سامّة .
     
  8. shb27 Junior Member

    Arabic
    thank you so much guys :)
     

Share This Page