sms text en espanol (closed)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by espinaredo, Apr 9, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. espinaredo Junior Member

    usa
    USA English
    Hola a todos

    I was hoping that someone could help me with this. I would like a list that people in Spain/Latin America use when texting people...for example here in the usa we say brb - be right back, and omg - oh my God...
    Could I get a list of sms text expressions in spanish and what they mean...
    gracias.

    ciao
     
  2. taiwyn

    taiwyn Senior Member

    Spain-Spanish
    Here you have some:
    Hl>>>Hola (hello) yamam+tard>>>llámame más tarde(call me later)
    Bss>>>Besos(kisses) Flz cumpl>>>Feliz cumpleaños(happy birthday)
    Tkm>>>Te quiero mucho(I love you) Toy n ksa>>>Estoy en casa(I'm at home)
    Qtl?>>>¿Qué tal? (how are you)
    xq>>>Porque(Why or because)
    t>>>tú (you)
    qdams>>>quedamos (shall we meet..)
    Qd>>>Cuando(when)
    Dd>>>Donde(where)
    Tb>>>También(too)
    Tpc>>>Tampoco(neither)
    x>>>por
     
  3. taiwyn

    taiwyn Senior Member

    Spain-Spanish
    I forgot to tell you that we omit nearly almost "e" and "h".
    P ej: Tns>>>tienes (you have); aora>>>ahora (now)
    When there is a "ch" we write "x", and when there is "ca" we put "k"
    P ej: xik>>>chica

    If you need anything more specific, tell me
     
  4. ILT

    ILT Moderando con moderación

    México
    México - Español/Castellano
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page