Smuggling-Trafficking

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by rakelita40, Jan 17, 2013.

  1. rakelita40 Senior Member

    Spanish
    I am a Legal Spanish instructor in NY city specialized in Criminal law. Can Smuggling (Contrabando) and Trafficking (Tráfico) be used interchangeably? In Spanish "contrabando" and "táfico" seem to be used interchangeably because the Spanish definition for "Contrabando" starts saying: "Tráfico de...". On the other hand, when I look up the translation in English for "Tráfico" is "Trafficking" and for "Contrabando" is "Smuggling". Can somebody help me with this confusion? Thank you in advance.
     
  2. rakelita40 Senior Member

    Spanish
    Both definitions are so similar that I am afraid to use them incorrectly. If they're not interchangeable, what is the main difference between them?

    Tráfico: Comerciar, negociar, particularmente con algo ilegal o de forma irregular.

    Contrabando: Producción y comercio de mercancías o sustancias prohibidas.
     
  3. Tobi Junior Member

    MN USA
    Mexico, Spanish
    According to the Black's Law Dictionary, trafficking has to do with trading or dealing with things in connection with illegal narcotic sales. Whereas smuggling is the offense of importing or exporting prohibited articles without paying the duties chargeable upon them. Fraudulently taking in or out the country merchandise which is lawfully prohibited.

    En español, Aunque tráfico y contrabando implican comerciar con cosas ilícitas, contrabando tiene un sentido más amplio; también implica "producción de géneros prohibidos por las leyes", "Introducción o exportación de géneros sin pagar los derechos de aduana a que están sometidos legalmente", "Mercaderías o géneros prohibidos o introducidos fraudulentamente" (definiciones tomadas de la RAE).
     
  4. rakelita40 Senior Member

    Spanish
    Great help! Thank so so much!!
     
  5. rakelita40 Senior Member

    Spanish
    Entonces, si tráfico y contrabando en español implican comerciar con "cosas" ilícitas y trafficking en inglés se relaciona sólo con drogras, cuando hablamos de contrabando de mujeres o niños (entiendo que la palabra "tráfico" no sería correcta en este contexto en español), en inglés utilizaríamos "women smuggling", "prostitution smuggling", "slave smuggling", "children smuggling"... De acuerdo con las definiciones expuestas anteriormente, en este contexto en inglés no podríamos utilizar la palabra "trafficking", pero ¿no suena un poco raro en inglés y refiriéndonos al tráfico de personas decir "smuggling"? Después de volver a leer las definiciones en otros contextos estoy un poco confundida. Gracias
     
  6. robjh22 Senior Member

    U.S.A. & English
    No, decimos "human trafficking" y "drug trafficking" y "slave trafficking" tambien. Oímos "smuggling" en el contexto de armas y drogas.
     
  7. rakelita40 Senior Member

    Spanish
    Entonces, las traducciones en español para estos crímenes serían:

    "human trafficking": contrabando humano.
    "slave trafficking": contrabando de escalvos.
    "weapon smuggling": contrabando de armas.
    "drug smuggling": contrabando de armas.

    ¿Te parece correcto?
     
  8. robjh22 Senior Member

    U.S.A. & English
    The English sounds good to me. Will let you decide if the Spanish is equally good.
     
  9. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Weapons trafficking/smuggling or arms trafficking
    Dealing in slaves
    Check your Spanish again
     

Share This Page