snít

Discussion in 'Čeština (Czech)' started by Odriski, Jan 3, 2014.

  1. Odriski Senior Member

    Chinese
    Dobrý den! Jak víme, sloveso "snít", které znamená "to dream", je nedokonavé. Ale chci vědět, jestli "snít" má korespondenční
    dokonavou formu? Prosím mi dej vědět, děkuji!
     
  2. Tchesko

    Tchesko Senior Member

    Paris 12
    Czech
    Dobrý den Odriski,

    Jako obvykle existuje několik dokonavých forem odpovídajících nedokonavému snít:
    • zasnít = krátce, chvíli snít
    • zasnít se = ponořit se do snění
    • rozesnít = uvést do snění
    • rozesnít se = začít snít, zasnít se
    • posnít si = trochu nebo do libosti snít
    • nasnít se = mnoho a často snít
    Určitě existuje mnoho dalších dokonavých forem. Tento výběr jsem našel ve Slovníku spisovného jazyka českého.
     
  3. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    Hi Odriski, no, the verb 'snít' in its basic form doesn't have a perfective form.

    If you want to express the idea of dreaming in a perfective sense (i.e. the dream is completed, you are referring to it as a one-off event in the past) then in Czech you need to say it in some other way, e.g. zdálo se me, (že...), or měl jsem takový sen, e.g.:

    Zdálo se mi. Před domem stal starý muž.
    I had a dream. An old man was standing in front a building.

    Měl jsem takový sen. V tom snu jsem se ocitl ve společnosti ...
    I had a dream, and in that dream I found myself in the company of ...

    Ve snu mi umřela kamarádka, kterou mám moc rád ...
    I dreamt [drɛmt] (or "dreamed" [driːmd]) that my friend, whom I love very much, died ...

    The prefixed forms given above alter the meaning slighty, as described by Tchesko above.
     
  4. Odriski Senior Member

    Chinese
    Děkuji! Both of you!
     
  5. werrr Senior Member

    Korespondenční znamená poštovní.

    Správně je buď korespondující, nebo lépe odpovídající.

    Prefixed perfective form with no special meaning is dosnít.

    The first option is imperfective as well (and ambiguous as for its meaning), the latter one is, in my opinion, unusually complicated (too English; too "thus said Martin Luther King").
     
  6. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    With all due respect to the fact that you are the native speaker here, I'm afraid that znít doesn't have a perfective in its base form. Doznít is a prefixed form which belongs in Tchesko's list, and it means 'to finish dreaming', 'to complete a dream' - whatever
    fits the context (if we had one). It alters the meaning slightly.

    Yesterday I dreamt I had wings.
    Včera jsem dosnil, že mám křídla :cross: Definitely not, it makes no sense.
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2014
  7. werrr Senior Member

    And what are you looking for? A non-basic basic form? Prefixation is the basic Czech way to turn an imperfective verb into perfective verb.

    It means 'to stop dreaming' actually, the dream may be (and usualy is :() incomplete.
    In the minimal way possible. Every perfective verb means 'to stop doing something', that's what the perfectivness is about.

    It is grammatically correct and it makes sense. But Czechs don't use aspects this way, we have other instruments to express the same idea. Natural Czech way could be:

    Do včerejška se mi zdálo, že mám křídla. / Do včerejška jsem snil o tom, že mám křídla.
    or
    Od včerejška se mi nezdá, že mám křídla. / Od včerejška nesním o tom, že mám křídla.
     
  8. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Já jako cizinec, mám také pocit, že chtěl něco co existuje u některých sloves (nevím, jak se tomu říká, ale velice fascinující část slavistiky): otvírat -otevřít, přijímat - přijmout, zametat - zamést... pokud chtěl toto, tak snít nemá podobný ekvivalent....stejně jako patřit, umět, atd....
     
  9. onetwothreefour Senior Member


    Nikolivěk. Tohle nejde (myslím tím vaši variantu: Zdálo se mi. Před domem stál starý muž.). To byste musel říct jinak. Třeba: Něco se mi zdálo. Před domem stál starý muž. Anebo: Zdálo se mi, že před domem stál starý muž.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2014
  10. onetwothreefour Senior Member


    Jestli vám dobře rozumím, řekl bych snít - zasnít se.

    Snil o tom, že by se mohl stát prezidentem.
    Zasnil se, že by se mohl stát prezidentem.

    Ale, hernajs fernajs, když to po sobě čtu, tak se mi to tak nějak jakoby, krucinámol, nezdá. Nejsem si jistý, jestli můžu vedlejší větu takhle snadno k tomu slovesu zasnít se přilepit.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2014
  11. Tchesko

    Tchesko Senior Member

    Paris 12
    Czech
    Asi ne. Sloveso snít zřejmě spadá do kategorie imperfectiva tantum stejně jako slovesa doufat, obdivovat nebo jmenovat se.

    May I recommend (again) reading Karel Tahal's "Aspect pairs of Czech verbs" (2011).
     
  12. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    Just to clarify, I need to correct the "znít/snít typing "errors" in my post 6. When I posted, I was using a small hand-held device with automatic spelling "correction" :rolleyes: on a train (on the way to Prague) whose internet connection kept dropping out. By the time I got to my destination (UK), I couldn't edit the post :(.

    [Znít, of course, does have a perfective in its base form!]
     
  13. onetwothreefour Senior Member

    Zasnít se bude možná spíš dokonavé k zasnívat se. Takže ne k snít. (Díky za odkaz na ta slovesa.)
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2014

Share This Page