1. laura1110 Junior Member

    US/Mexico
    English/USA
    buenas foreros!
    quería saber si alguien me podría ayudar con una expresión inglesa, que es 'snuff sex', que básicamente es el asesino de una persona después de tener relaciones sexuales con ella.

    ej: algunos sitios web muestran vídeos del acto de snuff sex.

    sé que es un tema difícil, gracias de antemano.

    laura
     
  2. KateNicole Senior Member

    Miami, Florida
    English (USA)
    ¿Quieres la traducción? Creo que tendría que ser "violación y homicidio." No creo que exista "snuff" en español, como en el caso de los "snuff movies" que tratan del homicidio, pero el homicidio que graban es verdadero (o sea que en verdad matan a los "actores", y no es un rol que aceptan voluntariamente). Digo violación porque supongo que las dichas relaciones sexuales no son voluntarias.
     
  3. laura1110 Junior Member

    US/Mexico
    English/USA
    pues sí, quería la traducción, si es que la hay... ¿alguien sabe de un concepto semejante en español?
     
  4. cascade Junior Member

    California
    English USA
    Wow, what a morbid, distasteful subject!

    Since this is really a "street" term, and I am not really familiar with Spanish-speaking street terms for murder, so I can only offer these possibilities that perhaps convey the meaning, but don't provide the same "bad 'tude" (attitude) of the original.

    sexo mortal, mortífero, extinguidor, aniquilador....
     
  5. KateNicole Senior Member

    Miami, Florida
    English (USA)
    I think sexo mortal would work, but the context has to be clear. Otherwise it could come off as "the sex is so good, it's almost deadly" or something else equally confusing. In a general sense, I don't find "snuff" (especially when in reference to "snuff movies") to be slang necessarily. I think it carries a very specific meaning that no other more formal expression does, as far as I'm aware of. If anything, I'd say it's...."cult terminology." I'd suggest you use a specific, standard term to translate "snuff sex" and not pick anything deliberately slang.
     
  6. lily8

    lily8 Senior Member

    Spanish - Argentina LP
    Perhaps, you could keep it in English and add a footnote or some sort of explanation...

    Just a thought...
     
  7. english apprentice Senior Member

    Buenos Aires Argentina
    Argentina-Spanish
    Hello
    I know it´s a bit late for answering. But there is no translation for snuff in Spanish. At least in the everyday speaking.
    What I would suggest is "sexo snuff"
    I hope it helps, although it´s a bit late.
     

Share This Page