1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

so brennt es einem in den Augen

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by adamm23, Jun 17, 2014.

  1. adamm23 New Member

    English - England
    Hi all,

    I was just wondering if anybody could help me understand the above phrase.

    To give you a bit of context...

    Liest man in der Sauna den Hinweis »Kein Schweiß aufs Holz«, so brennt es einem in den Augen.

    Thanks for any help,

    Adam
     
  2. Schimmelreiter

    Schimmelreiter Senior Member

    Deutsch
    One has got a burning feeling in one's eyes.

    The sauna must be unhealthily hot. Merely reading the warning not to soil the wooden parts with your sweat will give you a burning feeling in your eyes.


    Grammar:
    Es brennt mir in den Augen.
    es -
    impersonal pronoun, cf. It's raining.
    mir -
    possessive dative, cf. Mir zittern die Knie.
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2014
  3. Demiurg

    Demiurg Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    "einem" is the dative of "man". From a 1st person perspective:

    Wenn ich in der Sauna den Hinweis lese »Kein Schweiß aufs Holz«, dann brennt es mir in den Augen.

    es brennt mir in den Augen => my eyes are burning

    I guess it's meant ironically.

    Edit: crossed with Schimmelreiter
     

Share This Page