so much alike / similar

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Imladris, Feb 8, 2009.

  1. Imladris Senior Member

    Turkey - Turkish
    My sister's twins look so much ---- that no one can tell them apart.

    A) alike
    B) similar

    Both are adjectives, but it seems A is correct, but why is B wrong?
  2. sam's mum

    sam's mum Senior Member

    England English
    so much alike or so similar
  3. cutiepie1892

    cutiepie1892 Senior Member

    Northern Ireland English
    B could be right if you took out the word "much", it's just the way English works
  4. Imladris Senior Member

    Turkey - Turkish
    I see that "much" is not used to modify adjectives except some -ed ones (much admired etc) but here "alike" is a normal adjective. Do you know any other such adjectives which could be used with "much"?

Share This Page