so schnell kann ... gar nicht schauen

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by candel, May 2, 2013.

  1. candel Senior Member

    english Irish.
    Hi,
    Can anyone clarify this phrase please?

    Zwölf Monate ein Abschluss und wir haben 5,5 Prozent gefordert und alles Andere sollten wir nicht mehr diskutieren. Keine 18 Monate, keine 24 Monate, 12 Monate Abschluss und ein vernünftiges Ergebnis, sonst sage ich euch, kann ich euch klar und deutlich sagen, sonst rauscht es im Wald, so schnell kann der Arbeitgeberverband gar nicht schauen, liebe Kolleginnen und Kollegen."

    It concerns a trade union call for more pay and strike action.

    I can clearly say to you, otherwise something will stir in the forest (ominous threat of action?), ...but what is schnell schauen?

    Vielen Dank.
     
  2. Liam Lew's Senior Member

    Hi candel, the phrase "so schnell kann der Arbeitgeberverband gar nicht schauen" I think, is a variety of the expression "schneller als du schauen kannst". It means that something will happen so fast and unexpectedly that somebody else will be surprised and can't prevent it. The previous phrase in your text "sonst rauscht es im Wald" means something like "else there will be turmoil and unrest". Then the phrase "so schnell kann der Arbeitgeberverband garnicht schauen" follows, and means that this revolts will happen much faster than the Arbeitgeberverband is expecting. Before the Arbeitgeberverband can take a look at the situation it's too late and happening in full extent. It's inevitable then.
     
  3. candel Senior Member

    english Irish.
    I see...wonderful explanation thanks...very clear now...:)
     

Share This Page