So , So that , In order to

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Dbk, Sep 17, 2004.

  1. Dbk Senior Member

    Ahora vivo en Mexico.
    Chile Español
    Alguien, por medio de ejemplos cortos, me podria ayudar a entender el uso de esas palabras???.

    De antemano muchas gracias.
     
  2. Lems

    Lems Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazil - Brazilian Portuguese
    So tiene muchos significados. Sugiero que vea en el diccionario. "So That" e "In Order To" significa "de forma que" "de manera que".
     
  3. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    I went to bed extra early so that I would get plenty of sleep.

    I went to bed extra early in order to get plenty of sleep.

    So, you think you are all grown up and don't have to go to bed early anymore.

    I was so tired that I went to bed extra early.
     
  4. Dbk Senior Member

    Ahora vivo en Mexico.
    Chile Español

    Sabia que alguien responderia que lo buscara en el diccionario, lo cual hago antes de llegar aca. Por ello pedia amablemente ejemplos. Frases comunes donde uds. usaria "So" para asi lograr entender mejor, y adquirir algunos para asi poder usarlos.

    Gracias por su ayuda.
     
  5. Dbk Senior Member

    Ahora vivo en Mexico.
    Chile Español
    Esta bien traducido esto?

    I went to bed extra early so that I would get plenty of sleep.
    Me fui a la cama temprano para que pudiera tener un descanso pleno

    **********************************************************
    I went to bed extra early in order to get plenty of sleep.
    Me fui a la cama temprano para tener un descanso pleno


    **********************************************************
    So, you think you are all grown up and don't have to go to bed early anymore.
    Tu piensas que ya estas grande y no tienes que ir a la cama temprano nunca mas

    **********************************************************
    I was so tired that I went to bed extra early.[/QUOTE]
    Estaba tan cansado que me fui a la cama temprano



    Esta bien lo que estoy entendiendo con estos ejemplos???.
     
  6. simplyaStudent Junior Member

    usa - english
    DBK,

    We make rules "so" most people will respect others.
    We make rules "so that" most people will respect others.
    We make rules "in order that" most people will respect others.

    We keep those rules "so" we may live untroubled.
    We keep those rules "so that" we may live untroubled.
    We keep those rules "in order that" we may live untroubled.

    Just do a google search on your phrases and you can find thousands of examples to study. But use quotes around your phrases.

    ~ simplyaStudent
     
  7. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English


    ¡Correcto! ¡Bien hecho!
     
  8. Lems

    Lems Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazil - Brazilian Portuguese
    DBK,
    Sus ejemplos me perecen correctos.

    So, you think you are all grown up and don't have to go to bed early anymore.
    Tu piensas que ya estas grande y no tienes que ir a la cama temprano nunca mas


    Aqui, el so yo haria: "Entonces, ..." o "Así que, ...".

    Perdón, no ofensas por el de diccionario... Es que son muchos los posibles ejemplos para "so".
     
  9. dave

    dave Senior Member

    London
    UK - English
    Si, has entendido perfectamente!

    So that y In order to = para (que)

    So, cuando la palabra se usa sólo, tiene muchos sentidos. Algunos ejemplos:

    I work so I can live
    Trabajo para vivir
    (aquí se puede poner so that I can live o in order to live también)

    So, are we we going or not?
    Pues/Entonces, nos vamos o no?

    I am so tired!
    Estoy cansadísimo!

    I was so tired I went to bed early
    Estaba tan cansado que me fui a la cama temprano

    John is making so much noise that I can´t sleep
    Juan hace tanto ruido que no puedo dormir

    I love you so!
    Te quiero muchísimo!

    So?!
    Y qué?!

    Yes, so it is!
    Si, es verdad!

    So-so
    Regular

    And so on
    Etcetera
     
  10. Dbk Senior Member

    Ahora vivo en Mexico.
    Chile Español
    Gracias a to'os sin excepcion...

    Lems no hay problema, no me ofendo, gracias por tu ayuda.

    Gracias Gotita, por los ejemplos dados, y corregirme.

    Gracias Dave por la amplia explicacion, con eso, espero poder aplicar esos ejemplos en mis oraciones.
     
  11. surfin_bird Senior Member

    Spain
    Well...taking up again this post I have a doubt about negative form:
    I run in order not to miss the bus
    I run so as not ¿¿¿to??? miss the bus


    Is "to" necessary in the second sentence????Thanks!!!
     
  12. Swettenham

    Swettenham Senior Member

    U.S.
    It certainly is! :)
     
  13. HeatherR Senior Member

    New Brunswick, Canada
    Canada-English
    Otra pequeña corrección, surfin bird:

    Swettenham tiene razón. Es necesario utilizar la palabra 'to'.

    Saludos
    Heather
     
  14. surfin_bird Senior Member

    Spain
    Thanks HeatherR!!! :D
     
  15. OscarJ_Col

    OscarJ_Col Senior Member

    Bogotá, Colombia
    Español - Colombia
    Hola!

    Otro ejemplo

    In order to explain you better I will use a good example
    Para explicarte mejor usaré un ejemplo

    Saludos.

    Oscar.
     
  16. ilikescotch Senior Member

    spanish, mexico
    when i use "so that" do i have to use auxiliar verbs always? caus i've seen in many exmaples you gave that you always put like "can, would, etc"

    If i want to translate "para que nos vean [lo que sea] mañana", would it be:

    So that they can see us [w/e] tomorrow.
    So that they see us [w/e] tomorrow.
    So that they will see us [w/e] tomorrow.
    i cant think of other ways, hope u help me
     
  17. HeatherR Senior Member

    New Brunswick, Canada
    Canada-English
    Good job, ilikescotch.

    All three are correct.

    You can also leave out the 'that' in all 3 sentences.
    So they can see us tomorrow.
    So they see us tomorrow.
    So they will see us tomorrow.

    Also correct:
    In order that they (can/may/will) see us tomorrow.
    In order to see us tomorrow.

    Hope this helps.

    Heather
     
  18. Miracle88 New Member

    español
    In order to is used in the same way as TO but is more formal and sometimes is used to begin a sentence.

    In order to achieve these results they need to find good employees.


    So (that)/ in order that
    These can both be used to express purpose if the subject is the same in both clauses and also if the subject is different.

    I am going to classes so (that)/in order that I can learn French.

    My mom is going to take the children out so (that)/in order that I can have a rest.

    In order that is more formal:

    In order that the meeting can finish on time we would like people to read the report in advance.

    So that is used with CAN or COULD and it is also used with negatives.

    I'd like to work in Japan so (that) I can learn the language better.

    Take the sweater so (that) you won't get cold.
     

Share This Page