1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Sobering up

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Melikhovo, Jul 7, 2013.

  1. Melikhovo Senior Member

    American English
    Привет,

    Could anyone help me out with explaining the difference between these verbs?


    протрезвится,отрезвить, и протрезвить

    I'd like to know the right way to say how to sober up. Maybe after a night of drinking or partying, or maybe before driving home or something. Ex: "damn I need to sober up, I still need to drive home".

    спасибо.
     
  2. gvozd

    gvozd Senior Member

    Протрезвиться - when you sober up without other people's help.

    Отрезвить - 1. when you sober up some other person by coffee or lozenges or anything else. But I don't know whether it all can really help. 2. Отрезвить also can mean that you explained something to someone (you became eye opener).

    Протрезвить - the same as отрезвить, but only when we talk about a drunk person. Cannot be used the same way as the second meaning of отрезвить (see above).
     
  3. igusarov

    igusarov Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    Протрезветь - when you sober up for any reason, whether with help from other people or not.
     
  4. Melikhovo Senior Member

    American English
    ahh спасибо большое!
     

Share This Page