1. 1Chihiro1 Junior Member

    California, United States
    Californian American English
    ¿Qué significa la frase sobre la marcha?

    En esta oración de un libro castellano:

    "Marina solía contarle historias que se inventaba sobre la marcha."

    Creo que la frase tiene algo que ver con el modismo inglés, "off the top of one's head," ¿no?

    ¡Gracias!
     
  2. rogebcn Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish from Spain
    Sobre la marcha quiere decir improvisando
     
  3. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    Yes, it can mean "off the top of one's head", but that is not the most frequent meaning.

    Usually it means:
    On the fly
    As you go
    Meanwhile
    At the same time

    Example: Inventaba historias sobre la marcha. She made up stories on the fly.

    Saludos.
     
  4. 1Chihiro1 Junior Member

    California, United States
    Californian American English
    ¡Mil gracias por ayudarme!
     
  5. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    Don't mention it.

    Saludos.
     
  6. Jim986

    Jim986 Senior Member

    New Zealand English
    ...on the spot.
     

Share This Page