1. caputx Senior Member

    barcelona
    English
    Hello!!! Could someone check out my effort. It's a quote from a CEO giving a lecture on leadership. I'm not too sure on the last part. The original Spanish is

    “Una empresa global ha de acelerar el proceso de socialización y ha de saber respetar su propia cultura y la de los demás”,

    How does this sound??

    "A global company has to speed up the nationalization process and has to show respect to its own and others' cultures"

    Thanks in advance!!!
     
  2. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    It's generally fine (I presume you don'y really mean nationalization )

    You could vary it a bit e.g.
    "A global company needs to speed up the socialization process and must know how respect its own and others' cultures"
     
  3. caputx Senior Member

    barcelona
    English
    Thanks Delyons

    "socialización" is "socialization" in linguistics, sociology etc. but in business is "nationalization".

    C.
     
  4. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    Interesting - I'd read it to mean the "process of adopting the behavior patterns of the surrounding culture" i.e. socialization (or socialisation in UK English). Didn't know it meant something different in a business context.
     
  5. bambooozler Senior Member

    Spain
    English
    En este contexto no es mejor, socializing

    que tal:

    A global enterprise has to speed up the socializing process and has to realize to respect not only its own culture but those of others
     
  6. caputx Senior Member

    barcelona
    English
    Ufff, am confused now.
    Googled "socializacion english" and I found "nationalization". However, the context does lend itself to "socialization/socializing process". However, the CEO speaking in the head of the nationalized Spanish petrol company Repsol......
     
  7. bambooozler Senior Member

    Spain
    English
    What? Nationalization = nacionalización

    Here clearly he is speaking about the company relations between global companies and the countries they are located in.
     
  8. caputx Senior Member

    barcelona
    English
    this is what i found...

    dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/socialización
     
  9. bambooozler Senior Member

    Spain
    English
    You are correct I have just look it up in RAE and it displays both definitions.

    Socializar.
    1.Transferir al Estado, o a otro órgano colectivo, las propiedades, industrias, etc., particulares

    2.Promover las condiciones sociales que, independientemente de las relaciones con el Estado, favorezcan en los seres humanos el desarrollo integral de su persona.

    You learn something new every day. However in this case I think he is clearly describing the 2nd definition.

    It has been a long time but I remember the economic term Localization which refers to this process where gobal companies react and change to conform with local customs.

    you might want to check it out.
     
  10. caputx Senior Member

    barcelona
    English
    Thanks!!!

    How such an inconspicuous looking word can mean so many things!!!! Just had an inkling to check it out, otherwise would have just used socialization without a second thought.
    Checked out localization and I think the use of "speed up the localization process" sounds great.
    Thanks for all your help...
     
  11. aimac4 Senior Member

    English - Australia
    This is a really old thread but just in case anyone comes along and reads it ....

    For your context I think "socialisation" is a better translation than "nationalisation." As bamboozler indicated "socializacion" in the business context, meaning" nationalisation," refers to the taking over of a private corporation by the State. However here you are talking about a global company, and respecting culture etc, so I really think they mean socialisation and not nationalisation. Why would a global company want to speed up the process of being taken over by the state, particularly in a speech about corporate leadership? I would say that even within a business context, socialización can mean either "socialisation" or "nationalisation," depending on what the specific context of the sentence is.


    “Una empresa global ha de acelerar el proceso de socialización y ha de saber respetar su propia cultura y la de los demás”,
     
  12. cipotarebelde Senior Member

    El Salvador
    USA English
    Unless the meaning is nationalization the word "socialization" in this context would be easily confused in English to mean "nationalization" or the conversion to privately owned enterprise to the State. :)
     

Share This Page