some medical phrases

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by al-sarbi, Mar 9, 2006.

  1. al-sarbi

    al-sarbi Senior Member

    Belgrade
    Serbian
    Can someone translate :

    1. experienced medical staff
    2. intensive care

    Thanks !!
     
  2. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    1- أعضاء فريق طبى ذوى خبرة
    or أطباء ذوى خبرة but this one rules out every other specialisation, like nurses for example
    2- العناية المركزة
     
  3. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    What about:

    موظفون الطبابة خبراء

    or

    هيئة الطبابة خبيرة
     
  4. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    2 quick comments :
    1- at-tibaba is not used much -if ever- at least in Egypt.
    2- your suggestions are جملة اسمية , I'd prefer -using your words- to use موظفون طبابة خبراء or هيئة طبابة خبيرة
     
  5. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    I would suggest أعضاء طاقم طبي خبراء.
    فريق tends to remind me of sports :) and خبراء is just a shorter way to say ذوي خبرة.

    I agree with Cherine on both of her points, by the way; طبابة is not common and the الـ's are superfluous.

    For the second one, another possibility is عناية مكثفة.
     
  6. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    And yet another possibility for the second one is علاج مكثف .
     
  7. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    فريق طبي خبير
    عناية مركزة
     
  8. zooz

    zooz Senior Member

    Languedoc-Roussillon
    Arabic & Syrian Arabic
    hi al-sarbi,

    our friends have given appropriate terms without any qeustion. I presume they, the midical phrases, refer to some sections in a hospital or a medical facility. thus I'd give the translation as:

    - الطاقم (الفريق) الطبي الخبير
    or
    الطاقم الطبي ذو الخبرة

    - العناية المشددة/المركزة

    it depends always the context, but if they're not refering to sections headings, the definite article "ال" can be removed.

    hope it helps.
     
  9. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Very good Zooz :thumbsup:
    Welcome to the forum and congratulations for a very good start :)
    The expression طاقم طبى ذو خبرة is very good.
    Also in Egyptian hospitals we use العناية المركزة -and not "al-mushaddada"- for intensive care.

    Very good بداية مبشِّرة :)
     

Share This Page