1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Some object Vs. Some objects

Discussion in 'English Only' started by sb70012, Apr 5, 2013.

  1. sb70012

    sb70012 Senior Member

    Azerbaijani
    A mirage is an atmospheric optical illusion in which an observer sees a nonexistent body of water or an image of some object.

    Hi. This sentense was written in my exam sheet.
    But don't you think that it should have been (Objects)? Because there is a word (Some).
    In my idea it should have been (some objects) not (some object) because (object is countable).
    Am i right?
     
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    You can use "some" in front of a countable noun like "object", sb70012. When "some" is used that way, it generally means "an object that I couldn't identify": I was standing in the front yard when I saw some object flying overhead.
     
  3. sb70012

    sb70012 Senior Member

    Azerbaijani
    Thanks a million. Thanks for your prompt answer.
     
  4. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    You're quite welcome. Of course, you can use "some" this way for other unknown things: I heard some weird cry in the woods behind my house.
     
  5. sb70012

    sb70012 Senior Member

    Azerbaijani
    Ok teacher. Thanks a lot.
     

Share This Page