Some y Any + plural o incontable

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by NavyBlue, Nov 1, 2012.

  1. NavyBlue

    NavyBlue Senior Member

    Spain/Spanish
    Según las gramáticas que he consultado,

    some y any van seguidos de sustantivos contables en plural o de incontables cuando significan

    unos, algunos, algo de, un poco de Ej. We don't have any money. We don't have any jewels.

    PERO NO cuando ANY significa "CUALQUIER". Ej. Any child could open this bottle.

    Mi pregunta es si es correcta la siguiente frase y si entonces hay alguna excepción a la regla anterior para ANY:

    -Have you seen my book?
    -Sorry, but I haven't seen any book with your name on it.


    Muchas gracias por vuestras respuestas.
     
  2. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    No estoy completamente acuerdo con las supuestas reglas, pero "Sorry, but I haven't seen any book with your name on it," si cabe con el contexto, es completamente correcto:

    Have you seen a copy of Don Quixote with my name on it?
    No.
    Have you seen a copy of Faust with my name on it?
    No.
    Have you seen...?
    (Irritated.) Sorry, but I haven't seen any book with your name on it.
     
  3. elprofe

    elprofe Senior Member

    Benidorm (alicante)
    Spanish (Spain)
    Chris K, can you tell the difference between "Sorry, but I haven't seen any book with your name on it" and "Sorry, but I haven't seen any books with your name on it"??
     
  4. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    To me both are correct and both would amount to the same thing -- except that "any books" would be required if you were asking after a group of books. However, to me, "any book" in this context would be bordering on rudeness; "any books" would be a more polite and natural response.
     
  5. 1LATINOANDPROUD Junior Member

    Spanish/Peru and English
    The same caught my eye, I think it should be either I haven't seen any bookS.... or I haven see A book
     
  6. kalamazoo Senior Member

    US, English
    "Any books" is probably a more common way of saying this but "any book" also works. "Any book" seems more emphatic or pointed somehow, which is what can give a slight flavor of rudeness. Also, if you say "any books" I suppose you have to say "Any books with your name on them" (not "it")
     
  7. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    Another example:

    Do you have a reason to be here? (Neutral)
    Do you have any reason to be here? (Aggressive)
     
  8. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    "Any" representa una elección de cualquier elemento de todo un conjunto (en el sentido matemático). Los elementos de este conjunto pueden ser singulares, plurales, o incontables.

    Lo confuso es que esta elección se hace fuera de un negativo. Es decir, por ejemplo, que "We don't have any jewels" dice que, cualquier alajas/joyas que se considere, no las tenemos.

    Igualmente, "I haven't seen any book with your name on it" dice que, cualquier libro con tu nombre que consideremos, no lo he visto.
    Lógicamente son iguales, pero "not any books" es plural (= "no books", ningunos libros) y "not any book" es singular (= "no book", ningún libro). It no concuerda con books.

    En singular, se enfatiza any, y esto da énfasis en lo grande que puede ser el conjunto en cuestión. No me parece "rude" o agresivo en sí, pero depende de la motivación bajo dicho énfasis.
     
  9. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    Concuerdo. Sería "on them" para varios libros, de todos modos.
     
  10. elprofe

    elprofe Senior Member

    Benidorm (alicante)
    Spanish (Spain)
    No creo que haya la misma diferencia entre el plural y el singular en castellano y en inglés...
    "Ninguno" no tiene plural excepto en contadas ocasiones...
    Por ejemplo, "No tengo ningunos libros" no se diría en una conversación normal a la que no se le quiere añadir ningún matiz. "ningunos libros" expresa el énfasis que en inglés parece indicar "not any book", no "not any books".
     
  11. neal41 Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA, English
    The last 'it' should be 'them', as others have stated. For me, there is no difference between the two sentences.
     
  12. NavyBlue

    NavyBlue Senior Member

    Spain/Spanish
    Thanks a lot for your replies. I'm glad to know I was not the only Spanish speaker with the same doubt. I believe it must be caused by an overgeneralisation of the original rule, which may always work for SOME but not for ANY, and many people teach both as the "plural form" of the article A/AN.
     
  13. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    I don't think this "rule" works for some either.
     
  14. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Spanish
    From my point of view this is incorrect when it comes to algunos in Spanish.
     

Share This Page