1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

somebody who outdrew you

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Tribaahl, Dec 21, 2005.

  1. Tribaahl New Member

    français France
    salut a tous, hello there ^^

    je recherche la traduction d'un passage d'une chanson de Jeff Buckley qui me tiens particulierement a coeur :


    well, maybe there's a god above
    but all i've ever learned from love
    was how to shoot somebody who outdrew you
    it's not a cry that you hear at night

    c'est surtout le terme outdrew qui doit venir du verbe outdraw, je pense mais inconnu de tous les dicos, toute aide serait la bienvenue , merci d'avance ,)
     
  2. zam

    zam Senior Member

    England
    England -french (mother tongue) & english
    qui a dégainé plus vite que toi
     
  3. DAH

    DAH Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    USA/California--English
    "was how to shoot somebody who out-drew you"

    C'est la personne qui primere a un pistolet dans la main donc tu perdras.
     
  4. Tribaahl New Member

    français France
    grand merci a vous ! :)
     
  5. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    There is a commentary on this song here (no guarantees as to its quality!)
     
  6. anangelaway

    anangelaway Senior Member

    Toulouse
    French
    Welcome to the forums Tribaahl, :)

    I just changed the title of this thread in order to allow further searches for the same topic according to WR rule #4. Please remember in the future to post the subject of your thread as a title.


    Thank you,
    Anangelaway
    Moderator
     

Share This Page