1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Someone 'brought out' smelling salts [bring out]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by VikNikSor, Jan 26, 2013.

  1. VikNikSor

    VikNikSor Senior Member

    Russian
    (American Idioms)
    I don't understand why is the 'brought out' used instead of 'brought' here? I haven't found a suitable meaning of the phrasal verb 'bringt out' for this sentence.

    Thanks!
     
  2. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    It means to physically remove or extract something. The smelling salts were probably in a cupboard or a drawer or something.:)

    PS: Bring out.;)
     
  3. VikNikSor

    VikNikSor Senior Member

    Russian
    Is it a meaning of the phrasal verb 'bring out' or of the verb 'bring' with the preposition 'out' ?
    Of course 'Bring out', thanks! It was a misprint:)
     
  4. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    It's bring + preposition here.;) Here's what the phrasal verb to bring out means.:)
     
  5. VikNikSor

    VikNikSor Senior Member

    Russian
    Thank you!
    P.S. There are 15 definitions of the 'bring out' in my dictionary:)
     

Share This Page