1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

someone looks pissed

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by 05001171, Apr 5, 2007.

  1. 05001171 New Member

    Yorkshire
    England
    How do you say 'someone looks pissed' I would like to know a more popular, slang alternative word to drunk.
    Please can you help me?
     
  2. nofancypants Senior Member

    Surrey, UK - English
    Munted, wasted, sloshed, hammered, wankered, loaded, shit-faced, smashed, wrecked...thats about all I can think of right now!
     
  3. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    in AE saying someone looks pissed has nothing to do with alcoholic intake--it means the person is upset (short for pissed off)

    She came to work a half hour late for the second time this week and the boss looks really pissed.

    he looks bombed, plowed, wasted, plastered, wrecked, shitfaced, etc.
     
  4. nofancypants Senior Member

    Surrey, UK - English
    It's the same in British English; the word "pissed" has a double meaning. But if you say someone looks "wrecked" or "plastered" it would only apply to someone being drunk, not annoyed.
     
  5. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Do you want synonyms in French?

    ce message s'auto-détruira, ne vous en faites pas :) ;)
     
  6. 05001171 New Member

    Yorkshire
    England
    yes, sorry I was looking for french synonyms
     
  7. kronem Junior Member

    france/french
    in informal french:
    bourré, pété, déchiré, pinté, atomisé, pompette, allumé, pochtronné...

    some in that list works for drugs (don't do drugs !!): déchiré, atomisé.

    otherwise, in "good" (informal VS ???) french: ivre, saoul...
     
  8. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Kronem's list is good.
    Here is what a dictionary of synonyms says.
     
  9. El Alacrán Junior Member

    EEUU Inglés
    Does "shouté" mean drunk? I have heard it but can't make out its meaning from the context.
     
  10. Punky Zoé

    Punky Zoé Senior Member

    Pau
    France - français
    Hello

    Se shooter (like the English form) is used for drug use not alcohol.
    In DP's link there are some words which may have different meanings according to countries. For example "cané" here means tired not drunk. (I remember misunderstandings about it ;))
     

Share This Page