someone (m) who protected him/someone whom he protected

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by trigel, Apr 30, 2013.

  1. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    Are there any word choice/sentence/syntactic cues that can be used to distinguish these two if both the protector and the protected use the same pronoun? For example is "מישהו שהגן עליו" usually the former and "מישהו שעליו הוא הגן" the latter?
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2013
  2. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    both are definite, the mishehu is the one doing the action on the other one.
     
  3. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    Then how does one say "someone whom he protected"?
    Edit: OK, I think I resolved this question. מישהו שהגן עליו may refer to either (most likely understood as "someone who protected him" because of the verb in the front of the clause which agrees with מישהו), however if עליו pronoun goes to the very front of the relative clause it will refer to the head noun מישהו, so מישהו (ש)עליו הוא הגן is referring to "someone whom he protected".
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2013
  4. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    You got it :) +1
     
  5. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    If you want to make the meaning more explicit, you could say מישהו שהוא הגן עליו / מישהו שעליו הוא​ הגן
     

Share This Page