something is home

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by alexkouz, Jun 29, 2013.

  1. alexkouz Junior Member

    Russia, Moscow
    Russian
    Подскажите пожалуйста, что означает something is home?

    Например, в выражении: Lights are off, but something is home.

    Спасибо.
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    It makes no sense, even more so without any context.
     
  3. alexkouz Junior Member

    Russia, Moscow
    Russian
    Maybe it makes no sense, but what about this sentence in Scientific American: We are actively exploring the air above distant worlds, searching their skies for signs that something is home
     
  4. YMOPA

    YMOPA Senior Member

    Repub de Tejas
    Russian
    Sounds like a reversal of "lights are on but nobody's home". That means that the individual referred to is featuring signs of life but no trace of intelligence. In reversal, "lights off - something home" - that calls for a mystery: the closest Russian saying I can think of right off the top is "в тихом омуте черти водятся". Something is going on but can't tell what exactly, no data just a hunch.
     
  5. alexkouz Junior Member

    Russia, Moscow
    Russian
    Thank you, Ymopa!
     
  6. kayve Senior Member

    Moscow
    Russian
    I think in this particular context the Russian saying "в тихом омуте черти водятся" would not reflect the original idea. I would translate the whole sentense in a more traditional way, e.g. "Мы активно изучаем атмосферы других планет, ища в них признаки наличия чего-то, что можно было бы назвать жизнью"
     
  7. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    I'd translate "something is home" as: там что-то есть.
     
  8. YMOPA

    YMOPA Senior Member

    Repub de Tejas
    Russian
    Поскольку исходно запрошенное словосочетание - идиоматического характера, я бы поостерёгся перекладывать это в столь откровенно изъявительную форму. Я бы добавил приличествующую случаю долю пикантности, хотя бы используя приём эмфатического расстройства нормального порядка слов:

     

Share This Page