something that = what?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by kaze_hikaru, May 4, 2013.

  1. kaze_hikaru Senior Member

    Korean
    Can I change this sentence to it like that?

    I think you are talking about something that shouldn't be talked about.
    =I think you are talking about what shouldn't be talked about.

    Thank you in advance :)
     
  2. Beryl from Northallerton Moderator

    British English
    I think they mean the same thing.
     
  3. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    They don't mean the same thing for me. It depends on context.

    Let's say there is a taboo topic of sorts: I think you are talking about what shouldn't be talked about.

    Let's say you in general personally feel that others shouldn't be talking about something, and it's your opinion: I think you are talking about something that shouldn't be talked about.

    I could also see this: I think you are talking about that which should not be talked about. (More in the "taboo" vein.)
     
  4. kaze_hikaru Senior Member

    Korean
    perpend. I understand the differenciation between "what" and "something that".
    But I can't get it "that which".....
    Could you please explain more? Thank you:)
     
  5. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    These two are similar for me, if you mean a taboo topic:
    I think you are talking about what shouldn't be talked about.
    I think you are talking about that which shouldn't be talked about.

    The what could almost be in quotations marks: "what"
     

Share This Page