Son las ocho y cuarto de la manana.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by curiosa06, Sep 13, 2006.

  1. curiosa06 Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    Why do you say cuarto and not cuarta? For example, one can say, "Son las tres y media". It's my understanding that one says media because it agrees in gender with "la hora".
     
  2. Ana_Fi

    Ana_Fi Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spain - Spanish
    Well, yes, media should have the same gender as hora.
    Let's see...
    1/2 día: medio día
    1/2 hora: media hora
    1/4 día: un cuarto de día
    1/4 hora: un cuarto de hora
    1/5 día: un quinto de día
    1/5 hora: un quinto de hora
    So, when we read fractions, we usually say:
    n/m something: n fractional(m) 'de' something
    So the exception is 1/2, which can be read: 'un medio de' or 'medio/media'
     
  3. curiosa06 Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    Gracias, Ana!! Both of your responses have been very helpful. Once again, thanks for your time.
     
  4. San Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hi,
    Perhaps "cuarto" in "un cuarto de hora" is a noun and "medio" in "media hora" is an adjective. It's not very clear looking up the DRAE :confused:
     
  5. Ana_Fi

    Ana_Fi Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spain - Spanish
    My pleasure, curiosa :)

    San: I agree, 'cuarto' is a noun, noun + de + noun is a nominal group, where 'de + noun' is the complement to the principal noun (cuarto).
    On the other hand, 'medio/media' is an adjective.
     

Share This Page