sonar/sonarse la nariz/las narices

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by ~columbina~, Oct 6, 2009.

  1. ~columbina~ Junior Member

    Toronto
    Croatian & English
    Por favor,

    Qué diferencia hay entre las formas 'sonar la nariz' y 'sonarse las narices'?

    puede ser que la segunda sea más literaria?
     
  2. Jocaribbean Senior Member

    San Diego, California, U.S.A.
    Spanish - English - Italian
    The second one is for plural and more general.
    1. To blow your nose
    2. To blow your noses
     
  3. ~columbina~ Junior Member

    Toronto
    Croatian & English
    blow your noses?
    i have only one...
     
  4. Jocaribbean Senior Member

    San Diego, California, U.S.A.
    Spanish - English - Italian
    That would be in the case of plural ( your as in sus ) talking to a crowd or a group of 2 or more people
     
  5. ~columbina~ Junior Member

    Toronto
    Croatian & English
    Thank you Jocaribbean for your input.

    I would like a second opinion however since I am currently trying to translate a sentence in which ONE person is blowing his nose and the form used in 'se suena las narices'...

    what is the difference between this and 'se suena la nariz'?

    muchas gracias de antemano!
     
  6. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    Cuando se trata de "nariz", muchas veces se usa la forma plural "las narices" con el significado de "nostrils".
     
  7. MiguelAG1984

    MiguelAG1984 Senior Member

    Vigo, Galicia
    Spanish (España)
    Digital emunction. As to blow oneself's noses. También aparece en el libro de "Samuel Beckett" por Gerry Dukes. :-D
     
  8. JorgeHoracio Senior Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    Probably a question of varying local use. In Argentina nobody says sonarse las narices.

    There's a well-known tongue twister:

    El cura de Alcañiz
    a las narices llama nariz.
    El cura de Alcañices
    a la nariz llama narices.
    Ni el cura de Alcañiz,
    tiene nariz,
    ni el cura de Alcañices
    tiene narices.
     
  9. actp10 New Member

    Spanish from Spain
    Para el singular, la forma correcta es "Sonarse la nariz". "Sonarse las narices" se da en un uso informal, aunque es un vulgarismo y se debe de evitar.
     
  10. Wataker New Member

    Antofagasta
    Chile, Spanish
    Hey guys, I'm from Chile, "sonarse las narices" is incorrect. So, please avoid the usage of that sentence.

    Have a nice day! :)
     
  11. JorgeHoracio Senior Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    Remember Columbina's question:
    I would like a second opinion however since I am currently trying to translate a sentence in which ONE person is blowing his nose and the form used i
    s 'se suena las narices'...

    What do you want to do? ... Declare the sentence null and void?
     

Share This Page