Sono più d'accordo di quello che mi piacerebbe ammettere

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by HairSplitting, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. HairSplitting New Member

    Italian
    • Sono più d'accordo di quello che mi piacerebbe ammettere


    Uso questa espressione abbastanza spesso, e trovo qualche difficoltà nel tradurla correttamente in inglese.
    Pensavo a una resa grossolana nella forma di "I agree more than what I wish I admitted", ma non ne sono per niente sicuro.
    Non sono convinto dell'uso qui del verbo "admit", ma penso in ogni caso che il verbo "wish" sia d'obbligo. Qualcuno può aiutarmi a tradurre correttamente questa espressione, a correggermi ed eventualmente a indicarmi qualche variante?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 19, 2013
  2. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    It's a common expression in English, too.
    I (agree) more than I'd like to admit.
    I put agree in parentheses because you can substitute any other verb here.
     
  3. HairSplitting New Member

    Italian
    Thanks a bunch!

    Per il momento mi accontento di questa risposta e ringrazio sentitamente, ma c'è ancora una cosa che non mi è chiara: tra il "than" e "I/I'd" non andrebbe inserito un "what" come oggetto del secondo termine di paragone?
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2013
  4. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    No, not here. There are a lot of opinions and some people may disagree, but most people prefer the short form.
    "...more than what I'd like..." :cross: just sounds wrong to me.
     
  5. HairSplitting New Member

    Italian
    All right, I'll go with that while doing some more research on my own. I understand that it is correct to say it that way but I still cannot quite comprehend why. Nevertheless, thank you very much!
     
  6. giacinta Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English
    I (actually) agree (with you, with it) more than I'm prepared to admit"

    I think if you add "actually" it sounds better.
    Admit is perfect.

    "mi piacerebbe" I would translate as " I am prepared to.." although the meaning is slightly different. It depends on what you are trying to convey and the context. Otherwise, "I would like to admit" is fine.
    "I wish I admitted" is wrong as it is the wrong tense.
    Giacinta
     

Share This Page