'Soon I'll be' or 'soon I am'

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Fabiola79, Jan 26, 2013.

  1. Fabiola79

    Fabiola79 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Hi,

    Is it possible to say: Soon I'll be your heart attack
    or must we say: Soon I am your heart attack ?

    Please answer me

    Thank you
     
  2. Cagey post mod

    California
    English - US
    Hello, Fabiola79.

    Welcome to the forum. :)

    I would use the form "Soon I'll be your heart attack."
    I would not say "Soon I am your heart attack."

    In any case, it is an odd thing to say. In what sense would you be someone's heart attack?
     
  3. The_Moonlight

    The_Moonlight Junior Member

    Polish
    "Soon" refers to the future but what's the context of your question? What do you mean by that?
     
  4. Fabiola79

    Fabiola79 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    'Soon I'll be your heart attack' means 'Soon I'l be unbelievable'.
     
  5. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    So you mean Soon I'll cause you to have a heart attack (by doing something unbelievable/shocking)? I wouldn't have understood what you meant, had you said it to me. Is it maybe a translation of something you say in Polish?:)
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2013
  6. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    I wouldn't say either of these things, nor have I heard anyone else say them.
     
  7. Fabiola79

    Fabiola79 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    'Soon I'll be your heart attack' <<Polish deleted.>>
    - I heard it somewhere, probably on the radio.
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2013

Share This Page