Sorry for my bad Arabic

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by tonyt, Mar 22, 2013.

  1. tonyt New Member

    English
    How do you say "Sorry for my bad Arabic" in Arabic?

    How is this:

    آسف لبلدي عربية سيئة
     
  2. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    آسف على لغتي العربية السيئة

    the word بلدي means "my country"
     
  3. tonyt New Member

    English
    Thanks Ahmed, I got that "بلدي" from Google translate, lol.

    Is the ي an attched pronoun meaning "my" that goes at the end of a word? If so how would I add that to the end of the word "Arabic"?

    It can't be "عربيةي" that looks totally wrong.

    Do I add the ت letter between the pronoun and the word?


    I.e. I know that "my wife" is زوجتي , so is "My Arabic" simply عربيتي ?
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2013
  4. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    the letter ة (ta' marbouta) is originally ت (ta'), so when you attach a pronoun to any word ending with ة you replace it with ت

    عربية (Arabic) + ـك (Your) = عربيتك (Your Arabic)

    زوجة (Wife) + ـي (Your) = زوجتي (My Wife)
     

Share This Page