Sorry for that. / I am sorry.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by wmmania, May 6, 2014.

  1. wmmania Member

    Sorry basically means "sharing a feeling empathy for other's bad situation" though it
    means 2 different meanings depending on the origin of the issue.

    But sometimes I still confusing such as this situation.


    Thor: Couldn't we find a way (for me) to come back?
    Loki: Mother forbidden your return. This is goodbye, brother.
    I'm so sorry.
    Thor: No, I AM SORRY. Thank you for coming here.


    In that case, how can I understand Loki's I'm so sorry. ?

    First, I thought, due to forbidding Thor from returning is by his mother, Loki's "I'm so sorry." is just conveying sympathy not resposibility.
    However, after Loki's saying Thor says "No. I AM sorry" which means THOR thought that Loki felt resposibility of his banishment and no returning.

    Which one is better understanding of the dialogue?

    Last edited: May 6, 2014
  2. Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    English - United States
    You have accurately assessed the confusion that can arise out of the dual meaning of "I'm sorry…"

    "I'm sorry your mother is ill" conveys sympathy but not responsibility.

    "I'm sorry I stepped on your foot" conveys an apology and regret.

    "I'm sorry for that," out of context, could convey either.

Share This Page