Sorry I missed you.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Darrin, Oct 31, 2005.

  1. Darrin Junior Member

    Kansas
    U.S./English
    If someone had come by or called and you weren't there, when you heard from them later you might say, "Sorry I missed you." ¿Como se dice en español?

    Also, how would you say, "I haven't heard from you in a while."

    Gracias.
     
  2. Sparrow22

    Sparrow22 Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentina-Spanish
    I would say."Lamento no haber estado cuando llamaste/viniste." (for the first sentence), and for the second one : "Hace rato/hace un tiempo que no tengo noticias tuyas".
     
  3. Misao

    Misao Senior Member

    back in Soria
    Zaragoza(Spain)- Spanish
    Hi, so long out, sorry...

    I would say, for the first sentence: "Siento no haber estado" (if this person came to your house) or "Siento no haberlo cogido" (if this person phoned you). And I would say, for the second sentence: "Hace mucho que no se nada de ti" or "Hace tiempos que no he sabido nada de ti" or "Hace mucho que no tenia noticas tuyas"

    Hope this helps.

    Besicos!
     
  4. Sparrow22

    Sparrow22 Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentina-Spanish
    Hola Misao,

    No puedes decir "Siento no haberlo cogido" porque en ese caso estabas en el momento en que la persona llamó pero no atendiste el llamado (creo yo si ??), y crees que está correcto decir "hace tiempos(en plural)??? , la segunda coincido contigo (hay muchas variantes)
    Saludos!!!
     
  5. adam75dfw

    adam75dfw Junior Member

    Arlington, TX
    USA, English
    So... if you can't say "Siento no haberlo cogido", what can you say? Was there ever a verdict as to how to say "Sorry I missed your call"? :confused:

    Is there any dialect difference between Mexico and Spain that might affect the words chosen to say "Sorry I missed your call."?

    Thanks!
     
  6. Fantasmagórico

    Fantasmagórico Senior Member

    Montevideo, Uruguay
    Uruguayan Spanish
    One suggestion (Latin American Spanish): “lamento que nos hayamos desencontrado”.
     
  7. parhuzam Senior Member

    Los Angeles,CA
    USA/English/Español
    Hola,

    Quizás se puede usar... " lamento que no conectamos cuando llamaste/viniste."

    Saludos.
     
  8. Fantasmagórico

    Fantasmagórico Senior Member

    Montevideo, Uruguay
    Uruguayan Spanish
    Por aquí diríamos: "no coincidimos".
     
  9. Railway Senior Member

    Vigo
    Spain
    Or Siento no haber estado en casa cuando llamaste/viniste

    ¡Desde luego mucho cuidado con decirle a un sudamericano "siento no haberlo cogido"! :D

    ¡Saludos!
     
  10. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    Y la más normal:

    Lo siento que no pude contestar el teléfono cuando llamaste.

    Saludos,
     
  11. parhuzam Senior Member

    Los Angeles,CA
    USA/English/Español
    Hola,

    Interesting. When you translate coincidir into English....It doesn't seem to have the same meaning.
    We should file this for a future thread.

    Pero, el RAE tiene.... 4. intr. Dicho de dos o más personas: Concurrir simultáneamente en un mismo lugar.

    Y también... Concurrir

    Thanks.
     
  12. Fantasmagórico

    Fantasmagórico Senior Member

    Montevideo, Uruguay
    Uruguayan Spanish
    Yes, I think the fourth meaning applies here:

    coincidir verbo intransitivo
    1 (ocurrir al mismo tiempo) to coincide [con, with]
    2 (dar el mismo resultado, encajar) to fit in [con, with]
    3 (estar de acuerdo) to agree: en ese punto coincidimos, we agreed about that
    4 (encontrarse) to meet by chance

    http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=coincidir
     
  13. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    ¿Cómo se fue esto de "Sorry I missed your call" "Siento que perdí /no pude contestar tu llamada" a "Siento que no pudimos encontrarnos"?

    Saludos,
     
  14. Fantasmagórico

    Fantasmagórico Senior Member

    Montevideo, Uruguay
    Uruguayan Spanish
     
  15. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    Okay, so that's why! Entonces coincido contigo;).

    Saludos,
     
  16. Fantasmagórico

    Fantasmagórico Senior Member

    Montevideo, Uruguay
    Uruguayan Spanish
    And regarding my earlier suggestion (“desencontrarse”), this one is not in the DRAE but it’s in the WR dictionary… also “for a future thread” :)
    http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/desencontrarse
    http://www.wordreference.com/conj/Es...desencontrarse
     
  17. Misao

    Misao Senior Member

    back in Soria
    Zaragoza(Spain)- Spanish
    Yo creo que lo más normal sería decir "¡anda!, pues no estaba en casa cuando llamaste, lo siento"

    Y "hacía mucho tiempo que no te veía" o "hacía mucho tiempo que no sabía nada de tí".

    Lo de "hace tiempos..." es muy coloquial. Gramaticalmente está mal, pero se dice.

    Un saludo a todos :)

    Misao
     
  18. Doodle Senior Member

    México
    English, United States
    There definitely is a difference between Mexican and Spain Spanish that is important in this situation. As Railway pointed out, you don't want to say "siento no haberlo cogido." In Mexico, "coger" is a crude way to refer to sex, so you're actually saying "Sorry I didn't f--- you."
     

Share This Page