sorry to be replying late/for the late reply/ for being late reply

Discussion in 'English Only' started by munawer hussain, Jun 10, 2011.

  1. munawer hussain New Member

    Punjabi, Urdu
    usage of "being"
    Is my sentence correct?

    "Sorry for being late reply"
     
  2. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Nope sorry.
    I don't know what you're trying to say so I can't offer any help.
     
  3. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    No, it's not correct. Can you please explain the context? Then we will be able to suggest a better wording.
     
  4. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    Do you mean "sorry to be replying late"? Or "sorry for the late reply"?
     
  5. pops91710

    pops91710 Senior Member

    I think he means "sorry for being so late in replying." Too verbose.
     
  6. munawer hussain New Member

    Punjabi, Urdu
    Yes, i mean to say that, "sorry to be replying late"? Or "sorry for the late reply"?
    So can i write? like " Sorry for being late reply"
     
  7. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    New York
    USA - English
    No, you cannot, which is why people were unsure of what you meant, and offered you correct alternatives. Your sentence, if it means anything at all, is stating that you yourself are the "reply", and you regret that fact.

    (And you might also note that the first person singular pronoun in English is never, never, never spelled as i, but must always, always, always be written with a capital letter as I.)
     
  8. pops91710

    pops91710 Senior Member

    No.
    "Sorry to be replying so late". :tick:
    "Sorry for the late reply.":tick:
    "Sorry for being late reply.:cross:
     
  9. munawer hussain New Member

    Punjabi, Urdu
    I thank you of the senior member to guide me.
     

Share This Page