sorry to learn (hear?) about your wife's illness

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Shamsycat, Oct 27, 2008.

  1. Shamsycat Senior Member

    Necesito escribir un breve mensaje a un colega que suspende una reunión porque su esposa tiene cáncer y deben operarla... Y pide que cancelemos la reserva del restaurant, ya que él nos invitaba. Esto es lo que escribí, pero no me gusta. Les agradezco desde ya lo que puedan ayudarme.

    Dear Rob,
    I am so sorry to learn (hear?) about your wife's illness. I hope everything goes as your best expectations and be sure my prayings are with you.
    Warm regards,
    G
    P.S. I will cancel the reservation. Do not worry about it.
     
  2. patin Senior Member

    USA
    Costa Rica español
    Me suena bien, lo único que sugeriría es que en vez de "warm" lo cambies a "best", me parece que es lo más acostumbrado.

    Esas notas siempre son difíciles, porque deseas expresar tanto, pero el ofrecerle tus oraciones quizás sea lo que más le consuele. :)

    patin
     
  3. Shamsycat Senior Member

    ¡Muchas gracias por tu respuesta!
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2015
  4. shreck2 Senior Member

    Spain
    Hola, Shamsycat. Yo diría todo lo contrario. Utilizaría la fórmula "Warmest regards". Me parece la más adecuada en este contexto.

    Saludos,
     
  5. karoshi Senior Member

    Hermosillo
    Mexican, Spanish
    Dear Rob,
    I am so sorry to hear about your wife's illness. I hope everything goes as your best expectations and be sure my prayings are with you.
    kind regards,
    G
    P.S. I will cancel the reservation. Do not worry about it.
     
  6. Shamsycat Senior Member

    shrek2 y karoshi:
    Muchas gracias por sus respuestas. Para este caso, y a pesar de ser un colega, me inclino a tomar el "warmest regards", ya que el trato que tengo con él da para eso. ¡Gracias nuevamente!
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2015
  7. charisma_classic

    charisma_classic Senior Member

    Tennessee
    English, U.S.A.
    Dear Rob,

    I am so sorry to hear about your wife's illness. I hope everything follows your best expectations/ goes well. Know that my prayers are with you.

    Best regards/ best wishes/warmest regards

    G

    P.S. I will cancel the reservation. Do not worry about it.
     
  8. patin Senior Member

    USA
    Costa Rica español
    I just love when a English native helps with their opinion. We all learn!


    patin
     
  9. Shamsycat Senior Member

    Thank you charisma_classic. It helps a lot!
     
  10. charisma_classic

    charisma_classic Senior Member

    Tennessee
    English, U.S.A.
    You're very welcome! :)
     
  11. fergofm Junior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Hi!

    I´m aware that this is a very old thread, but is there a reason why "to hear" is better than "to learn" in this sentence?

    Cheers!
     
  12. iribela Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish
    You would say "hear about" or "learn of."
    The OP had "about."
     
  13. jpsl90 Senior Member

    Washington, D.C.
    English- USA
    Sounds much more natural to me to use "hear" instead of "learn"
     
  14. Shamsycat Senior Member

    We keep learning... thanks!
     

Share This Page